|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
ADAPTED FROM THE CORDON BLEU COOKERY COURSE. Cooking With Eggs. Macdonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd., London: 1977. 0356040178 Reprint Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this book, adapted from the Cordon Bleu Cookery Course (published by Purnell in association with the Cordon Bleu Cookery School), Rosemary Hume and Muriel Downes, Principal and Co-Principal of the School, have collected together some of the ways in which eggs are used as the main ingredient - in omelets, souffles, and the multitude of dishes based on simple boiled, poached or scrambled eggs. Ranging from the correct method to boil an egg - not, contrary to common belief, necessarily simple - to the most luxurious of sweet pancakes - Crepes Suzette - the sections cover every aspect of egg cookery. Price:
12.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
ADCOCK, FRANK E. The Greek And Macedonian Art Of War. University Of California Press, Berkley. Third Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. The city-state at war; the development of infantry; naval warfare; cavalry, elephants, and siegecraft; the means and ends of major strtegy; generalship in battle; appendix: the literary sources. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
ADCROFT, PATRICE (EDITOR). Omni Magazine: October 1986 Vol. 9 No. 1. Omni Publications International, New York: 1986. First Edition. s Softcover. Reading copy. Includes articles entitled: "Artificial Intelligence" by Grant Fjermedal, "Body" by Stephen Robinett, "Explorations" by Erik Larson, "Elixirs of Youth" by Ann Giudici Fettner and Pamela Weintraub with photographs by Dan McCoy, "The End of the Whole Mess" by Stephen King, "Days of Future Past" by Ron Miller, "Death Avengers" by Katharine Lowry with photographs by Eric Meola, "Lifelines" by Susan Ellis, "Pig Thieves On Ptolemy: A Tale of the Tricentennial" by Leo Daugherty, An Interview with Richard Cutler, and "Souls On Ice: Cryoscience" by Paul Bagne and Nancy Lucas. Price:
26.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
ADCROFT, PATRICE (EDITOR). Omni Magazine: November 1986 Vol. 9 No. 2. Omni Publications International, New York: 1986. First Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. some sleight water staining. Includes articles entitled: "Earth" by John J. Berger, "Stars" by Marcia Bartusiak, "Explorations" by Mary Ellinn Barrett and Steve Lerner, "Mind" by Gurney Williams III, "Artificial Intelligence" by Owen Davies, "Contest" by Douglas Colligan, "Space" by Eleanor Smith, "Tinytech" by Fred Hapgood, "Inhuman Bondage: Paintings" by Marshall Arisman, "Tattoos" by Jack Dann, "Spider Madness" by Dava Sobel, "The World According to Dr. Jarvaik" by Marilyn Vos Savant, "Our Town" by Kin Stanley Robinson, "The Artists of Detente" by Judith Hooper, An Interview with Thomas T. Noguchi, and "Neural Chips" by Erik Larson. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
ADCROFT, PATRICE (EDITOR). Omni Magazine: December 1986 Vol. 9 No. 3. Omni Publications International, New York: 1986. First Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. Includes articles entitled: "First Word" by Harold Finger, "Space" by Larry Kahaner, "Earth" by Eleanor Smith, "Explorations" by Karen Freifeld, "Artificial Intelligence" by Jack B. Rochester, "The Arts" by Gurney Williams III, "The Arts" by Marjorie Mann, "Darkness Visible: Mind" by James McConnell, "Calls of the Wild" by Doug Starr, "The Daydream Machine" by Kathleen McAuliffe, "The Girl With The Vita-Gel Hair" by Thomas M. Disch, "Back-Room Bestiary" by Stephen Jay Gould, "The Soviets' Peace Program" by Patrick Tierney, "The Covenant of Souls" by Michael Swanwick, and an Interview with Linus Pauling. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
ADDAMS, CHARLES; SHEED, WILFRED (INTRODUCTION). The World Of Charles Addams. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. 0394588223 First Edition, Second Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. A retrospective celebration of the ominous, lovable, dark, and infinitely hilarious art of one of America's greatest cartoonists. From 1932 until his death in 1988, Charles Addams contributed more than 1,300 cartoons to The New Yorker and other periodicals. This volume brings together 300 of the most wonderful of them all, as well as 24 of his 65 New Yorker cover paintings in brilliant full color. Price:
85.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
ADDEO, EDMOND G. & BURGER, ROBERT E.; BLINDER, M.D., MARTIN (FOREWORD). Egospeak: Why No One Listens To You. Chilton Book Company, Radnor: 1973. 0801958938 First Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A tongue-in-cheek catalogue of patterns of verbal noncommunication illustrates how an unrelenting need for affirmation of our importance, sexual prowess, and eveen our genetic virtues places a deafening hand upon meaningful interpersonal exchanges. They have succeeded in the difficult task of identifying qne classifying the nonexistence of something - a nonexiztence which all too often fills our lives. Includes an Index. Price:
8.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
ADDONIZIO, KIM. Another Day On Earth. Center For Book Arts, New York: 2009. This edition of 100 is signed and numbered. s 20.25 x 13.5 inches masa paper, waxed ururyu cover, vellum wrapper 2 large sheets. Designed and printed by Delphi Basilicato as the judge's book from the 2009 chapbook competition. The edition is 100 signed and numbered copies. It is printed on masa paper with a waxed Ururyu cover a vellum wrapper, set in Franklin Book and Centaur. A series of four poems, "Storm Catechism," "Half-Blind Elegy," "November 11: 2004," and "Another Day on Earth: Tsunami, December 26, 2004," which reference the horrors of natural disasters. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
ADE, GEORGE. Fables In Slang And More Fables In Slang. Dover, New York: 1960. First Dover Edition. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. The 45 fables contained in this edition represent the origin of a new form in American literature. In them, Ade used the slangy language of the Gay 1890s to make the American public aware of the quaint and the unusual in the lives of the small stage performers, college students, boarding house inhabitants, and farm boys of the day. Price:
20.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
ADE, GEORGE. The Girl Proposition: A Bunch Of He And She Fables. R. H. Russell, New York: 1902. Reprint Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. According to the author in his Preface, "The Girl Proposition involves so many kinds of Human Endeavor that it has been found inadvisable to treat the Subject exhaustively in a mere Pocket Guide. The Purpose of this Volume shall have been accomplished if Students are aroused to a keener Interest in the sprightly Topic and feel encouraged to undertake Original Research, verifying by Experiment the Conclusions herewith set down." Price:
49.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
ADELMAN, PENINA A. Miriam's Well: Rituals For Jewish Women Around The Year. Biblio Press, New York: 1996. 0930395115 10th Anniversary Edition. Second edition. s Softcover. Brand new book. A year-long guide for women's group celebrations of Rosh Hodesh - the ancient Jewish holiday marking the new moon. New rituals have been added for Bat Mitzvah, adoption, child weaning, alternative weddings, pregnancy loss, ecological holidays, and an Essay by Beth Haber - "Images of Women in Biblical Art - with illustrations. Price:
12.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
ADELMAN, PENINA V. Miriam's Well: Rituals For Jewish Women Around The Year. Biblio Press, New York: 1990. 0930395115 Second Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. A year-long guide for women's group celebrations of Rosh Hodesh - the ancient Jewish holiday marking the new moon. New rituals have been added for Bat Mitzvah, adoption, child weaning, alternative weddings, pregnancy loss, ecological holidays, and an Essay by Beth Haber - "Images of Women in Biblical Art - with illustrations. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
ADELSBERGER, LUCIE; LIPSTADT, DEBORAH E. (FOREWORD); SLAVIN, ARTHUR J. (ANNOTATIONS). Auschwitz: A Doctor's Story. Northeastern University Press, Boston: 2007. 155553659X First Paperback Edition. s Softcover. Brand new book. The story of a female physician shipped to the infamous death camp and put to work in the infirmary. Translated into English from the German by Susan H. Ray. "A taut, terse Holocaust narrative that is all the more powerful for its ironic reserve." ÑKirkus Reviews "Lest Nazi Germany's brutalities be forgotten, this understated, appalling book, which first appeared in German in 1956, ought to remain perpetually in print . . . In May 1943, [Dr. Adelsberger] was transported to Auschwitz-Birkenau, where, under the general supervision of Josef Mengele, she was permitted to practice her profession . . . Her account of the starvation, cruelty, and sadism meted out to women and children against the backdrop . . . of the flames and stench from burning bodies will long remain in the minds of readers."ÑBooklist Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
ADHEMAR, JEAN. Twentieth- Century Graphics. Praeger Publishers, New York: 1971. s Softcover. Good condition. Edge of pages have slight water stains. Much has been written about the various movements in modern painting, but until now there has not been a wide-ranging survey of original print-making in our time. While the development of graphic art is frequently analogous to that of painting, it is never identical, and indeed has many unique features of its own. Translated into English from the Fench by Eveline Hart.Includes an Index. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
ADLER, ALFRED. Understanding Human Nature. Premier Books, New York: 1963. Fourth Premier Printing, 1963. s Softcover. Good condition. Dr. Adler presents a fascinating introduction to the principles iof Individual Psychology and demonstrates the practical aopplicatioon of these principles to everyday relatrionships. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
ADLER, BILL (COMPILER AND EDITOR). Presidential Wit From Washington To Johnson. Trident Press, New York: 1966. h Hardcover with dustjacket in proteective mylar cover. Good condition Library discard. The wit displayed here makes each President seem more human, and nearer to us. Here is far more than a collection of political humor---here is a volume that gives a warm new slant to the men who over the years have been most instrumental in molding our national history. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
ADLER, BILL (EDITOR). The Washington Wits. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1967. First Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Bill Adler has collected a rich and risible batch of the best quips, squelches and outbursts of nonsense from the short and spontaneous to amusing public speeches. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
ADLER, BILL. Outwitting Squirrels. Chicago Review Press, Chicago: 1988. 1556520360 First Edition s Softcover. Very good condition, Includes 101 cunning stratagems to reduce dramatically the egregious misappropriation of seed from your birdfeeder by squirrels. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
ADLER, BILL. Inside Publishing. Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, Indianapolis: 1982. 0672526808 First Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. You will learn first hand how best sellers are made from a man who has been behind many of them. Includes an Index Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
ADLER, CYRUS. I Have Considered The Days. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1941. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Ex-library copy with usual markings and labels. Reading copy with pencil marking on page seven and water stain at base of pages throughout. Autobiography of man who worked for Jewish causes and was head of the Jewish Agency for Palestine. Includes an Index Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
ADLER, CYRUS. I Have Considered The Days. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1945. Reprint. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. Autobiography of man who worked for Jewish causes and was head of the Jewish Agency for Palestine. Includes an Index Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
ADLER, CYRUS. I Have Considered The Days. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1941. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Autobiography of man who worked for Jewish causes and was head of the Jewish Agency for Palestine. Includes an Index Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
ADLER, CYRUS. I Have Considered The Days. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1941. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Autobiography of man who worked for Jewish causes and was head of the Jewish Agency for Palestine. Includes an Index Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
ADLER, DAVID A. It's A Baby, Andy Russell. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2005. 0152167420 Uncorrected Proof. s Softcover. Very good condition. Uncorrected Proof. Andy Russell can't wait for his parents to get home from the hospital with his new baby brother... so they can save him and his pets from Aunt Janet. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
ADLER, DAVID A.; WIDENER, TERRY (ILLUSTRATOR). Joe Louis: American Fighter. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2005. 0152164804 First Edition. Gulliver Books. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The life story of Joe Louis, heavyweight champion boxer, with the complete history of his career in the ring. At the beginning of his fight career in the 1930s, Joe Louis was a hero and symbol of hope to African Americans. Later, during World War II, he became a hero to all Americans, uniting black and white boxing fans in their hatred of Nazi Germany when he fought German fighter Max Schmeling. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
ADLER, ELIZABETH. The Property Of A Lady. Delacourt Press, New York: 1991. 0385301235 First edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. "The girl stepping from the air-conditioned taxi ouside the Oriental Hotel [in Bangkok] was tall, with long, polished brown legs, glossy black hair that swung around her shoulders, and a face that was an elegant mix of the East and the West. Despite the blazing heat and humidity, whe looked cool in an expensive linen dress and broad-brimmed hat." And so begins this novel. Price:
4.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
ADLER, ELIZABETH. Fortune Is A Woman. Delacorte Press, New York: 1992. 038530529X h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight scratches. "Anne Aysgarth was a small, plump woman with large, expressive brown eyes, shiny conker-brown hair cut in a fashionable bob, and a permanent forrow between the brows." And so begins Fortune of a Woman. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
ADLER, ELIZABETH. Sooner Or Later. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1999. 0440224659 Second Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. The killer always left a signature on his victims . . . an X carved in their flesh. But he'd spent the last twenty years in a mental hospital. Long enough for the world to forget him. But not long enough for him to forget the rich old woman who had him committed - or her pretty granddaughter. Now he's been set free. Price:
3.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
ADLER, ELKAN NATHAN. London. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1930. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Traces the Jewish Community from before the Norman Conquest through modern times as based in London. It discusses social, educational, associations, the Palestine situation. Includes an Index. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
ADLER, FRANCES PAYNE (EDITOR); BUSMAN, DEBRA (EDITOR); GARCIA, DIANA (EDITOR). Fire And Ink: An Anthology Of Social Action Writing. University of Arizona Press, Tucson . s Softcover. Brand new book. Fire and Ink is a powerful and impassioned anthology of stories, poems, interviews, and essays that confront some of the most pressing social issues of our day. Designed to inspire and inform, this collection embodies the concepts of "breaking silence," "bearing witness," resistance, and resilience. Beyond students and teachers, the book will appeal to all readers with a commitment to social justice. Fire and Ink brings together, for the first time in one volume, politically engaged writing by poets, fiction writers, and essayists. Including many of our finest writersÑMart’n Espada, Adrienne Rich, June Jordan, Patricia Smith, Gloria Anzaldœa, Sharon Olds, Arundhati Roy, Sonia Sanchez, Carolyn Forche, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni, Alice Walker, Linda Hogan, Gary Soto, Kim Blaeser, Minnie Bruce Pratt, Li-Young Lee, and Jimmy Santiago Baca, among othersÑthis is an indispensable collection. This groundbreaking anthology marks the emergence of social action writing as a distinct field within creative writing and literature. Featuring never-before-published pieces, as well as reprinted material, Fire and Ink is divided into ten sections focused on significant social issues, including identity, sexuality and gender, the environment, social justice, work, war, and peace. The pieces can often be gripping, such as "Frame," in which Adrienne Rich confronts government and police brutality, or Chris Abani's "Ode to Joy," which documents great courage in the face of mortal danger. Fire and Ink serves as a wonderful reader for a wide range of courses, from composition and rhetoric classes to courses in ethnic studies, gender studies, American studies, and even political science, by facing a past that was often accompanied by injustice and suffering. But beyond that, this collection teaches us that we all have the power to create a more equitable and just future. Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
ADLER, IRVING. The Stars: Steppingstones Into Space. The John Day Company, New York: 1956. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are slight tears to the front cover. Tries to explain the deepest mysteries of the stars to the young reader, or to the reader of any age who has no special training in astronomy or mathematics. Includes an Index. Price:
44.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
ADLER, IRVING; ADLER, RUTH (ILLUSTRATOR). Magic House Of Numbers. The New American Library, New York: June, 1958. First printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. This intriguing book uses card tricks, mathematical riddles and curiosities, number games and puzzles to explain the whys and hows of our number system - the basic principles of adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing. Includes an index. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
ADLER, IRVING; HESS, LOWELL (ILLUSTRATIONS); FEHR, HOWARD F. (FOREWORD). The Giant Golden Book Of Mathematics: Exploring The World Of Numbers And Space. Golden Press, New York: 1960. First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. This lively and authoritative book, with more than 200 full-color pictures, introduces young readers to the fascinating science of numbers and space. Words and pictures explain the fundamental ideas of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, and calculus, as well as mathematics in nature and at. The reader will see why mathematics is important to our daily lives, and how men have used it across the centuries, from the Pyramid builders of ancient Egypt to astronomers of today. Plus mathematical tricks and games. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
ADLER, JACK. Southern India. Hippocrene Books, New York: 1992. 087052030X First edition (unstated). s Softcover. Good condition. Introduces you to the exotic soices and intricate fabric life on this continent, You'll learn about everything from shopping to security, taste interesting Indian cuisine, and immerse yourself in the social and political scenes. Price:
38.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
ADLER, M.D., GERALD & MYERSON, M.D., PAUL G. (EDITORS). Confrontation In Psychotherapy. Jason Aronso, Northvale: 1991. 0876686706 Third Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A collection of essays written by a group of experienced psychotherapists striving to put into words aspects of the process of confrontation that they have considered to be significant. Though some of the authors have attempted to approach the topic from a broad and some from an in-depth perspective, none would claim to have arrived at an ultimate conceptualization of the issue. Includes an Index. " . . . The theoretical material is related to a wealth of clinical material and the style is always highly readable." - Mortimer Meyer, Ph.D. Price:
8.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
ADLER, MARGOT. Drawing Down The Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-worshippers, And Other Pagans In America Today. Penguin Group, New York: . 014019536X Revised and Expanded Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. The only detailed history of a little-known and widely misunderstood movement, Drawing Down the Moon provides a fascinating look at the religious experiences, beliefs, and lifestyles of the Neo-Pagan subculture. Margot Adler attended ritual gatherings and interviewed a diverse, colorful gallery of people across the United States, people who find inspiration in ancient deities, nature, myth, even science fiction. Contrary to sterotype, what Adler discovered was neither cults nor odd sects, but religious groups that are nonauthoritarian in spirit and share the belief that there is no one path to divinity. This edition includes a completely updated and expanded resource guide that details several hundred journal, festivals, newsletters, and groups. "Given the lurid connotations Neo-Paganism has acquired ... Drawing Down the Moon is a healthy corrective." - The New York Times Book Review Price:
14.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
ADLER, MORTIMER J. Six Great Ideas. Collier Books, New York: 1984. 0020720203 s Softcover. Good condition. A written version of Mortimer Adler's 1981 seminar, which was broadcast on PBS.An in-depth consideration of the six great ideas at that seminar--Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
ADLER, MORTIMER J.; WOLFF, PETER(V.1-3,5)ADLER, MORTIMER J.; CAIN, SEYTMOUR(V.4, 6-8, 10)ADLER, MORTIMER J.;M CGILL, V.J.(V.9) A General Introduction To The Great Books And To A Liberal Education, The Great Ideas Program 10 Volume Complete Set. Encyclopedia Britannica Inc., Chicago: 1959-1963. 085229137X h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A 10-volume set that details the ideas that were brought about by certain worldly acts; philosophy, literature and science. Includes Volume 1- An Introduction to the great books and to a liberal education; Volume 2 - The development of political theory and government; Volume 3- Foundations of science and Mathematics;. Volume 4- Religion and theology; Volume 5- Philosophy of Law and Jurisprudence; Volume 6- Imaginative Literature l; Volume 7-Imaginative Literature ll; Volume 8- Ethics: the study of Moral Values; Volume 9- Biology, Psychology and Medicine; Volume 10- Philosophy. Price:
147.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
ADLER, PETER & BARNARD, NICHOLAS. African Majesty: The Textile Art Of The Ashanti And Ewe. Thames and Hudson, London: 1992. 0500236299 First Edition (unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This is a book of spectacular color and pattern that will excite and challenge the beholder. The marvels of Ashanti and Ewe cloths will captivate everyone interested in textile history, in African culture, or in tribal art, and anyone who responds to craftsmanship and display of immense originality and vitality. Includes 131 illustrations in color and an Index. Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
ADLER, POLLY. A House Is Not A Home. Popular Library, New York: 1955. Sixth printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. Fair condition. Here is the autobiography of the most celebrated madam of her time - and of the men who were her "guests." From mobsters to celebrated actors, from small-time businessmen to big-shot politicians - you will meet them all in this biography of the woman whose hospitality became a legend because of the way she entertained her guests. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
ADLER, RENATA. Speedboat. Random House, New York:1976. 0394488768 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Water stains on bottom edges. A contemporary love story by a writer described as "an amazing writer of fiction - an arranger of miniatures in inevitable patterns, as honest and direct as she is ingenious and thoughtful" -John Updike. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
ADLER, WARREN. Mourning Glory. Kensington Books, New York: 2001. 157566898X h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Brilliant and bittersweet, daring, erotic and darkly humorous, MOURNING GLORY pulls readers into one woman's tangled web, and Warren Adler delivers another compelling and timely novel about the cost of getting what you want-when what you really want is priceless. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
ADLER-LOMNITZ, LARISSA; ELENA, RODRIGO SALAZAR; ADLER, ILYA. Symbolism And Ritual In A One- Party Regime: Unveiling Mexico's Political Culture. University of Arizona Press, Tucson 2010. First Edition. s Softcover. Brand new book. Because of the long dominance of Mexico's leading political party, the Partido Revolucionario Institucional, the campaigns of its presidential candidates were never considered relevant in determining the victor. This book offers an ethnography of the Mexican political system under PRI hegemony, focusing on the relationship between the formal democratic structure of the state and the unofficial practices of the underlying political culture, and addressing the question of what purpose campaigns serve when the outcome is predetermined. Discussing Mexican presidential politics from the perspectives of anthropology, political science, and communications science, the authors analyze the 1988 presidential campaign of Carlos Salinas de GortariÑthe last great campaign of the PRI to display the characteristics traditionally found in the twentieth century. These detailed descriptions of campaign events show that their ritualistic nature expressed both a national culture and an aura of domination. The authors describe the political and cultural context in which this campaign took placeÑan authoritarian presidential system that dated from the 1920sÑand explain how the constitutional provisions of the state interacted with the informal practices of the party to produce highly scripted symbolic rituals. Their analysis probes such topics as the meanings behind the candidate's behavior, the effects of public opinion polling, and the role of the press, then goes on to show how the system has begun to change since 2000. By dealing with the campaign from multiple perspectives, the authors reveal it as a rite of passage that sheds light on the political culture of the country. Their study expands our understanding of authoritarianism during the years of PRI dominance and facilitates comparison of current practices with those of the past. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
ADOLPH, ANTHONY; TUBRIDY, RAY (FOREWORD). Tracing Your Irish Family History. Collins, London: 2007. First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. There's never been a better time to trace your Irish family history. Vast internet resources and DNA testing, as well as access to censuses, religious records and other archive material make the process easier than ever. This is the complete resource for discovering your Irish family history, and, as a result, learning more about who you are and where you come from. Includes an Index. Price:
36.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
ADORNO, T. W.; FRENKEL-BRUNSWIK, ELSE; LEVINSON, DANIEL J. & SANFORD, R. NEVITT. The Authoritarian Personality. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1969. 0393004929 Reprint Edition. The Norton Library Edition. s Softcover. Reading copy. This monumental work, complete here in one volume, undertakes to determine scientifically what distinctive personality traits characterize the phenomenon of prejudice. The authors' purpose is to discover the social psychological factors which have made it possible for the authoritarian type of man - a new concept of an "anthropological" species - to threaten the survival of the individualistic and democratic type prevalent in the past century and ahalf of our civilization. Includes an Index. Price:
145.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
ADORNO, THEODOR. In Search Of Wagner. Verso, London: 1985. 0860910377 Second Impression. s Softcover. Good condition. Provides deft musicological analyses of Wagner's scores, of his compositional techniques, orchestraion and staging methods, quoting copiously from the music dramas themselves. At the same time, de sets down incisive reflections om Wagner's social character, and on the ideological impulses of his artistic activity. Includes an Index. Price:
30.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
AEROSMITH WITH STEPHEN DAVIS. Walk This Way: The Autobiography Of Aerosmith. Avon Books, New York: 1997. 0380975947 First Avon Books Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition except for former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. By far and away the most candid rock 'n' roll autobiography ever written. The complete story of five incomparable and uncompromising musical artists who pulled themselves up from nowhere to become rock icons; who crashed and burned spectacularly; who rose up gloriously from the ashes to reclaim their rightful title as World Champion Rockers. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
AESOP. Aesop's Fables For Modern Readers. Peter Pauper Press, New York: 1955. Second Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Dustjacket slightly worn, some stains from newspaper clipping. A wonderful collection of fables written by the Greek story teller Aesop. Also includes illustrations. Price:
17.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
AFTALION, FLORIN & PONCET, PATRICE. Que Sais - Je? Le Matif. Presses Univeritaires de France, Paris: 1991. 2130441696 1re edition. que sais-je collection encyclopedique. s Softcover. Good condition. Livre d'occasion. Bon Qualite. Le matif est incontestablement le fleron de la place financiere de Paris. Institue en fevrier 1986, il a eu comme modele, a l'instar d'autres marches de futures financiers ouverts depuis cette date, les grandes bourse americaines, et plus specialement le Chicago Board of Trade et le Chicago Mercantile Exchange. Price:
138.92 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|