Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). A Backward Glance.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1998. 0684847558 / 9780684847559 First ATouchstone Book Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
This is Edith Wharton's vivid account of both her public and her private life. With richness and delicacy, it describes the sophisticated New York society in which she spent her youth, and chonicles her travels throughout Europe and her literary success as an adult. Beautifully depicted are her friendships with many of the most celebrated artists and writers of her day, including her close friend Henry James. Includes an Index. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Diary Of A Yuppie.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1986. 0395416493 / 9780395416495 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are little tears in the dustjacket. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. I Come As A Thief.
Avon Books, New York: 1973. First Avon Books Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. Some water stains. 
Some people do it with drugs or alcohol - others choose a frantic pace of living or the more conventional tools of suicide. Tony Lowder, brilliant young New York attorney with a bright future in politics, found a very unusual way to destroy himself: confession. Once Lowder started talking, no one - not his loving wife, his wealthy mistress, his ambitious law partner, or the Mafia - could stop him. "A convincing tale of moral seduction told by a master." - Chicago Tribute 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Powers Of Attorney.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1963. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Tales Of Manhattan.
Popular Library, New York: 1967. Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Tells of Sabina Fitch, whose great strength is her fatal weakness . . . of Lewis Bovee, unwillingly armed with society's most powerful weapon: other people's secrets . . . of Roger Jordan, who is very much not what he seems . . . these are only a few of the fascinating in this dazzling work of fiction. "Wonderfully entertaining." - The New York Times 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PATTERSON, JERRY E. (TEXT); AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (FOREWORD); NOBLE, JOSEPH VEACH (INTRODUCTION). The City Of New York: A History Illustrated From The Collections Of The Museum Of The City Of New York.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1978. 0810917084 / 9780810917088 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
The extraordinary rise of New York - and its effecrts - is pictured in long-vanished street scenes of Old World beauty, artifacts of half-forgotten big events, handsome buildings now demolished, bucolic parks pave over, famous conflagrations, and typical New Yorkers at play and work. Each illustration has its own caption, adding fascinating details to the author's fastmoving and anecdotal text, which tells the always lively story of New York with an emphasis on the colorful men and women who give the city its character. Inc ludes an Index. 
Price: 26.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Collected Stories Of Louis Auchincloss.
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1994. 0395710391 / 9780395710395 First printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Water stains to the dustjacket. Text is in good condition. Library discard. 
Offers a wealth of delihts from the pen of one of the most distinguished prolific, and entertaining standard bearers of American letters. 
Price: 4.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Embezzler.
Houghton-Mifflin Co., 1966. Fourth Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy, but has some chips and tears to the DJ. 
Details Guy Prime's fall as told by three persons who were most intimately concerned with him. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Great World And Timothy Colt.
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: October 1956. First Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. 
Tells the story of a large Manhatten firm - the kind of latter day Olympus so rich and influential, so full of good grey heads that it appears more a seat of government than a place of business. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Great World And Timothy Colt.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1987. 0070024456 / 9780070024458 First McGraw-Hill Paperback Edition. s Softcover. Fair condition. 
Tells the story of a large Manhatten firm - the kind of latter day Olympus so rich and influential, so full of good grey heads that it appears more a seat of government than a place of business. 
Price: 7.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Rector Of Justin.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1964. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Without question the most ambitious novel Louis Auchincloss has yet attempted, and without doubt his greatest achievement, this is a full-depth portrait of a rector-headmaster-founder of a New England Episcopal boys' school. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JAMES, HENRY; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). The Spoils Of Poynton And Other Stories.
Doubleday, Garden City: 1971. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TROLLOPE, ANTHONY; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (EDITOR). The Warden And Barchester Towers.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1966. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
The study of clerical life and sequel. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS, (EDITOR). Theodore Roosevelt: Letters And Speeches.
The Library of America, New York: 2004. 1931082669 / 9781931082662 First Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition with slipcase. 
Offers a selection of some of the most illustrative writings from throughout Roosevelt's life and career. Includes an Index. 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS, (EDITOR). Theodore Roosevelt: The Rough Riders/ An Autobiography.
The Library of America, New York: 2004. 1931082650 / 9781931082655 First Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition with slipcase. 
The story of the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, the regiment Roosevelt led to enduring fame in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. In An Autobiography (1913), Roosevelt recalls his lifelong fascination with natural history, his love of hunting and the outdoors, and his adventures as a cattleman in the Dakota Badlands, as well as his career in politics as a state legislator, civil service reformer, New York City Police Commissioner, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Governor of New York, and President of the United States. Includes an Index. 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Watchfires.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1982. 0395315468 / 9780395315460 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Staining on the edge of cover pages. 

Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Ahabbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Aldersgatebooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Antiquarius.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Argosybooks.ca
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Astleybookfarm.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Ayerego.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Brainiacbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Brickroadbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Bythebooklc.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Easychairbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Edconroybooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Flyingelfbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Foxfirebooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Genesbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Hgbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Hookedonhistory.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Johnbalebooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Kingchampbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Mysteryandimagination.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Pagemaster-books.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Pinaclebooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Rarebookcellar.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Rarenonfiction.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Ravenwoodbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Reading-well.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Resourcebooks.net
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Riversedgebooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Rosesarereadbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Seattlebookcenter.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Second-chance-books.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Sweetbeagle.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Thebookhound.net
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Thecastlebookroom.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Vagabondbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Vintagebooks.com.au
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Waverlybooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Waywardbooksonline.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Whiteunicornbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Woodensoldierbooks.com
WHARTON, EDITH; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION). on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com