|
|
WIESEL, ELIE. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Beggar In Jerusalem. Avon Books, New York: June 1972. Fourth Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. The unforgettable story of a people's desperate struggle to defend itself and to forge on the anvil of history a new destiny. A novel of men and women, despair and hope, and of a man confronting his fate. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. Price:
2.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Beggar In Jerusalem. Random House, New York: 1970. First Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. pages have slight dirt marks. Cover has slight chips and scratches. The unforgettable story of a people's desperate struggle to defend itself and to forge on the anvil of history a new destiny. A novel of men and women, despair and hope, and of a man confronting his fate. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Beggar In Jerusalem. Random House, New York: 1970. First Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The unforgettable story of a people's desperate struggle to defend itself and to forge on the anvil of history a new destiny. A novel of men and women, despair and hope, and of a man confronting his fate. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Beggar In Jerusalem. Avon Books, New York: June 1972. Fourth Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. The unforgettable story of a people's desperate struggle to defend itself and to forge on the anvil of history a new destiny. A novel of men and women, despair and hope, and of a man confronting his fate. Translated from the French by Lily Edelman and the author. Price:
2.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Jew Today. Random House, New York: 1977. 0394420543 / 9780394420547 First Edition. Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition except that a small sliver of the dustjacket along the bottom of the back cover is missing. What does it mean to be a Jew today - in America, in Europe, in Israel? Elie Wiesel addresses himself to the question from the unique perspective of one whose whole life has been informed by the sense of his Jewishness. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel. Price:
15.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Jew Today. Random House, New York: 1977. 0394420543 / 9780394420547 First edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Signed by the Author. What does it mean to be a Jew today - in America, in Europe, in Israel? Elie Wiesel addresses himself to the question from the unique perspective of one whose whole life has been informed by the sense of his Jewishness. Translated into English from the French by Marion Wiesel. Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WIESEL, ELIE. A Jew Today. Vintage Books, New York: 1979. 0394740572 / 9780394740577 First Vintage Books edition. s Sofcover. Good condition. What does it mean to be a Jew today - in America, in Europe, in Israel? Elie Wiesel addresses himself to the question from the unique perspective of one whose whole life has been informed by the sense of his Jewishness. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel. Price:
16.34 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WIESEL, ELIE. Dawn. Bantam Books, New York: September 1982. 0553225367 / 9780553225365 Twenty-first Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. "Somewhere a child began to cry. In the house across the way an old woman closed the shutters. It was hot with all the heat of an autumn evening in Palestine." And so begins this story. Translated into English from the French by Frances Frenaye. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WIESEL, ELIE. From The Kingdom Of Memory: Reminiscences. Schocken Books, New York: 1982. 0805210202 / 9780805210200 First Schocken Paperback Edition. First Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. In this "powerful" (New York Times Book Review) collection of personal essays and landmark speeches by "one of the great writers of our generation" (New Republic), Elie Wiesel weaves together reminiscences of his life before the Holocaust, his struggle to find meaning afterward, and the actions he has taken on behalf of others that have defined him as a leading advocate of humanity and have earned him the Nobel Peace Prize. Price:
21.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
WIESEL, ELIE (WORDS); SHALOM OF SAFED (PAINTINGS). Images From The Bible: The Words Of Elie Wiesel - The Paintings Of Shalom Of Safed. The Overlook Press, Woodstock: 1980. 0879511079 / 9780879511074 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this splendid example of the bookmaker's art, biblical tales - from the creation of the world to Adam and Eve, through the stories of Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob, to Moses and the Israelites - are portrayed in the counterpoint of Shalom's paintings and Elie Wiesel's writings. The celebrated artist painted the the visions closest to his heart in a pictorial narrative celebrating the glory of God and the story of a people. The magnificent illustrations - set off by the relevant biblical text - appear reroduced for the first time in a book. Wiesel's interpretive commentary on the Old Testament inspires and heightens the reader's awareness. Price:
50.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
WIESEL, ELIE. Legends Of Our Time. Schocken Books, New York: 1982. 0805207147 / 9780805207149 Second Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. Water stains on bottom edge. Elie Wiesel has encountered extraordinary people, during and since World War II. Their stories are living legends of our time. In this collection of tales, Wiesel takes up the sacred task of a storyteller to recount their deeds and visions. Price:
11.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
WIESEL, ELIE. Legends Of Our Time. Schocken Books, New York: 1982. 0805207147 / 9780805207149 Second Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. Signed by the author on half-title page. Elie Wiesel has encountered extraordinary people, during and since World War II. Their stories are living legends of our time. In this collection of tales, Wiesel takes up the sacred task of a storyteller to recount their deeds and visions. Price:
49.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WIESEL, ELIE. Legends Of Our Time. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1968. First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Fair condition library discard. Elie Wiesel has encountered extraordinary people, during and since World War II. Their stories are living legends of our time. In this collection of tales, Wiesel takes up the sacred task of a storyteller to recount their deeds and visions. "Not since Albert Camus has there been such an eloquent spokesman for man." - Daniel Stern, The New York Times Book Review Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
WIESEL, ELIE; MAURIAC, FRANCOIS (FOREWORD); BROWN, ROBERT MCAFEE (PREFACE). Night. Bantam Books, New York: 1986. 0553272535 / 9780553272536 83rd Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This the softcover edition that has been bound into hardcovers by Everbind Books. A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family... the death of his innocence...and the death of his God. Translated into English from the French by Stella Rodway. Price:
17.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
WIESEL, ELIE AND MAURIAC, FRANCOIS (FOREWORD). Night. Avon Books, New York: 1969. Tenth Discus Books Printing. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family...the death of his innocence...and the death of his God. Translated into English from the French by Stella Rodway. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WIESEL, ELIE AND MAURIAC, FRANCOIS (FOREWORD). Night. Avon Books, New York: October 1969. Sixth Discus Books Printing. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family...the death of his innocence...and the death of his God. Translated into the English from the French by Stella Rodway. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WIESEL, ELIE. Night. Bantam Books, New York: 1960. 0553208071 / 9780553208078 13th Printing in this Edition. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. Underlining and marks on pages A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family. . . the death of his innocence . . .and the death of his God. Translated into English from the French by Stella Rodway. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WIESEL, ELIE. on 50000books.com WIESEL, ELIE. on 95bellstreet.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Ahabbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Avonhillbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Bookshopbaltimore.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Booksinbulgaria.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Booksmaps.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Booksontheblvd.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Booksr4u.net WIESEL, ELIE. on Braintreeusedbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Brooklynbooks.us WIESEL, ELIE. on Bythebooklc.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Christian-pages.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Cinemagebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Clentbooks.co.uk WIESEL, ELIE. on Curiocornerbooks.com
| WIESEL, ELIE. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk WIESEL, ELIE. on Dustjacket.ca WIESEL, ELIE. on Easychairbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Edconroybooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Flyingelfbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Goodwillbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Johnbalebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Lanesbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Leonsbookstore.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Leslivresthebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Mcdowellsemporium.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Montclairbookcenter.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Mybookiejoint.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Mysteryandimagination.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Nooksofbooks.com
| WIESEL, ELIE. on Pagemaster-books.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Pendleburys.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Pinaclebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Rarebookcellar.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Riversedgebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Robinsrarebooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Second-chance-books.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Serendipitybooks.com.au WIESEL, ELIE. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk WIESEL, ELIE. on Vagabondbooks.com WIESEL, ELIE. on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|