Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

GEORGE, ELIZABETH. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. A Great Deliverance.
Bantam Books, New York: 1989. 0553278029 / 9780553278026 Twenty-second Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
To this day, the low thin wail of an infant can be heard in Keldale's lush green valleys. Three hundred years ago, as legend goes, the frightened Yorkshire villagers smothered a crying babe in Keldale Abbey, where they'd hidden to escape the ravages of Cromwell's raiders. Now into Keldale's pastoral web of old houses and older secrets comes Scotland Yard Inspector Thomas Lynley, the eighth earl of Asherton. Along with the redoubtable Detective Sergeant Barbara Havers, Lynley has been sent to solve a savage murder that has stunned the peaceful countryside. For fat, unlovely Roberta Teys has been found in her best dress, an axe in her lap, seated in the old stone barn beside her father's headless corpse. Her first and last words were "I did it. And I'm not sorry." 
Price: 1.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. Deception On His Mind.
Bantam Books, New York: 1997. 0553102346 / 9780553102345 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DREW, ELIZABETH; CONNOR, GEORGE. Discovering Modern Poetry.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1961. s Softcover. Fair Condition. 
A collection of American and British Poetry from the late 19th and early 20th Century. Includes an Index. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. For The Sake Of Elena.
Bantam Books, New York: 1995. 0553561278 / 9780553561272 Bantam reissue. s Softcover. Reading copy. 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. For The Sake Of Elena.
Bantam Books, New York: 1992.. 0553081187 / 9780553081183 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PEPER, GEORGE; BEMAN, DEANE R. (FOREWORD); MOGAN, BRIAN D.; MORIARTY, JAMES; & ROBERTS, ANTHONY (PHOTOGRAPHERS); PEPER, ELIZABETH (MAPS). Golf Courses Of The Pga Tour.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1986. 0810909944 / 9780810909946 A Golf Magazine Book. h Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. 
A comprehensive "tour of the Tour" in words and pictures. This is the perfect book for the TV-viewing golf fan who wants to be completely informed about the pro circuit. Includes 308 illustrtions in full color, including 42 maps, and an Index. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PEPER, GEORGE; BEMAN, DEANE R. (FOREWORD); MOGAN, BRIAN D.; MORIARTY, JAMES; & ROBERTS, ANTHONY (PHOTOGRAPHERS); PEPER, ELIZABETH (MAPS). Golf Courses Of The Pga Tour.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1986. 0810909944 / 9780810909946 A Golf Magazine Book. Updated edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
A comprehensive "tour of the Tour" in words and pictures. This is the perfect book for the TV-viewing golf fan who wants to be completely informed about the pro circuit. Includes 308 illustrtions in full color, including 42 maps, and an Index. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. In Pursuit Of A Proper Sinner.
Bantam Books, New York: 2000. 0553575104 / 9780553575101 Fourth Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
"What David King-Ryder felt inside was a kind of grief and a secondary dying. He felt overcome by a gloom and despair completely at odds with his situation." And so begins this absorbing novel. "Bloody marvelous! One of the ten best books of the year" - Entertainment Weekly 
Price: 2.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. In The Presence Of The Enemy.
Bantam Books, New York: 1996. 0553092650 / 9780553092653 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Library discard. Binding is about to break. 

Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GEORGE, ELIZABETH. Payment In Blood.
Bantam Books, New York: 1993. 0553284363 / 9780553284362 Nineteenth Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
The career of playwright Joy Sinclair comes to an abrupt end on an isolated estate in the Scottish Highlands when someone drives an eighteen-inch dirk through her neck. Called upon to investigate the case in a country where they have virtually no authority, aristocratic Detective Inspector Thomas Lynley and his partner, Detective Sergeant Barbara Havers, grapple for both a motive and a murderer. Emotions run deep in this highly charged drama, for the list of suspects soon includes Britain's foremost actress, its most successful theatrical producer, and the woman Lynley loves. "Complex, rich, and accomplished enough to elbow the author between P. D. James and Ruth Rendell." - Kirkus Reviews 
Price: 3.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE. The Witch Of Blackbird Pond.
Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1977. 0440995779 / 9780440995777 Fourteenth Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. 
A prisoner in a house of strangers! The sunshine and laughter of childhood seemed centuries and worlds away as Kit Tyler viewed the forbidding New England coast. The lovely young woman had been raised amid luxury in the Caribbean, but now she was an orphan, unloved and alone, dependent on relatives she had never seen. Awaiting her in the bleak dwelling that was her new home were suspicions and loneliness. The master of the house despised everything about her. The man, who claimed he loved her, abandoned her to the circle of terror. And there was nowhere to turn, no one to help, no way to escape the evil claiming her as victim . . . "Compelling." - Booklist 
Price: 2.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE. The Witch Of Blackbird Pond.
Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, New York: 1987. 0440495962 / 9780440495963 Fifty-sixth Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
A prisoner in a house of strangers! The sunshine and laughter of childhood seemed centuries and worlds away as Kit Tyler viewed the forbidding New England coast. The lovely young woman had been raised amid luxury in the Caribbean, but now she was an orphan, unloved and alone, dependent on relatives she had never seen. Awaiting her in the bleak dwelling that was her new home were suspicions and loneliness. The master of the house despised everything about her. The man, who claimed he loved her, abandoned her to the circle of terror. And there was nowhere to turn, no one to help, no way to escape the evil claiming her as victim . . . "Compelling." - Booklist 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Ahabbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Bluecatbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Bookarc.com.au
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Booksinbulgaria.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Booksr4u.net
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Cheapread.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Coasbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Crazy4bookz.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Elpinarillobooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Flyingelfbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Foxfirebooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Genesbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Goodwillbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Heirloombookstore.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Lakeviewbooks.us
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Mcdowellsemporium.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Monkeyread.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Mysteryandimagination.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Orielisbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Pagemaster-books.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Patcat.net
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Pbobooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Pinaclebooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Ptpbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Rileybooks.co.uk
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Riversedgebooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Sceneofthecrime.net
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Second-chance-books.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Storbecks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Tenbestbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Vagabondbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Vintagebooks.com.au
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Waverlybooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
GEORGE, ELIZABETH. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com