|
|
|
|
1 |
STAFF OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. America's Historylands: Touring Our Landmarks Of Liberty. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1962. h Hardcover no dustjacket. Good condition with maps in back pocket. This book takes the families of America to those landmarks, to stand on ground trod by their forefathers, and to relive their glorious deeds. Here are the fascinating places you can visit. Here we have people, flesh-and-blood people from many lands, living the drama that transformed our nation from the wilderness of the wolf howl to the throbbing giant of today. Includes an index. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STAFF OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. Isles Of The Caribbean. National Geographic, Washington D.C.; 1980. 0870442740 / 9780870442742 h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Includes "Trinidad and Tobago" written and photographed by Tor Eigeland, "Three Dutch Islands" written Bart McDowell and photographed by Nathan Benn, "Barbados" written by Mary Ann Harrell and photographed by Donald J. Crump, "Along the Windwards" written by Charles McCarry and photographed by Cotton Coulson, "The French Antilles" and "North to the Leewards" written by Charles McCarry and photographed by Jodi Cobb, and "Virgin Islands" written by Christine Eckstrom Lee and photographed by Jodi Cobb. Includes an Index. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
STAFF OF NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. Isles Of The Caribbean. National Geographic, Washington D.C.; 1980. 0870442740 / 9780870442742 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Includes "Trinidad and Tobago" written and photographed by Tor Eigeland, "Three Dutch Islands" written Bart McDowell and photographed by Nathan Benn, "Barbados" written by Mary Ann Harrell and photographed by Donald J. Crump, "Along the Windwards" written by Charles McCarry and photographed by Cotton Coulson, "The French Antilles" and "North to the Leewards" written by Charles McCarry and photographed by Jodi Cobb, and "Virgin Islands" written by Christine Eckstrom Lee and photographed by Jodi Cobb. Includes an Index. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS DIVISION, NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY; BREEDEN, ROBERT I. (EDITOR) Mysteries Of The Ancient World. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1985. Second Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Massive sentinel of stone guard the rockbound shores of tiny Easter Island in the Pacific Ocean. Man-made montains, the pyramids of Egypt loom above the Nile. Sprawling ruins of Minoan palaces share the hillsides of Crete with age-old olive groves. In Mysteries of the Ancient World you will search through the secrets of long-dead cultures and civilizations and discover the riddles that still persist. Striking photographs capture the land and the legacies of the ancients, and more than a dozen specially commissioned paintings re-create ther lives. Mysteries of the Ancient World enriches the present by evoking the grandeur, the glory, and the puzzles of the past. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic April 1991. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1991. First Edition Volume 179, No. 4. s Softcover. Very good condition. The cover article is about minor-league baseball. Other features deal with Egypt's most celebrated Pharaoh, Ramses II, computer recreations of the Ancient Sphinx, the world food supply at risk, falcon rescue, and Extremadura. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic April 1991. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1991. First Edition Volume 179, No. 4. s Softcover. Good condition. The cover article is about minor-league baseball. Other features deal with Egypt's most celebrated Pharaoh, Ramses II, computer recreations of the Ancient Sphinx, the world food supply at risk, falcon rescue, and Extremadura. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic April 1991. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1991. First Edition Volume 179, No. 4. s Softcover. Fair condition. Cover is loose. The cover article is about minor-league baseball. Other features deal with Egypt's most celebrated Pharaoh, Ramses II, computer recreations of the Ancient Sphinx, the world food supply at risk, falcon rescue, and Extremadura. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic August 1968. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1968. First Edition. Volume 134, Number 2. s Softcover. Good condition. Includes articles entitled "South to Mexico City" by W. E. Garrett, "The Incredible Salmon" by Clarence P. Idyll and Robert F. Sisson, "The Age of Sail Lives On at Mystic" by Alan Villiers and Weston Kemp, "Land of the Ancient Basques" by Robert Laxalt and William Albert Allard, and "Crystals, Magical Servants of the Space Age" by Kenneth F. Weaver and James P. Blair. Price:
5.74 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic August 1995. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1995. Volume 188, Number 2. s Softcover. Very Good Condition. Cover article is on the Sicily and its push for change and an end to corrupt politicians and the Mafia. Others features are on North American Bats, an article on the photographers of National Geographic, Hiroshima 50 years later, the African roots of Voodoo and Bowhead Whales. Does not include fold out map. Price:
24.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic August 2002. National Geographic Society, Washington: 2002. Vol.202, No.2. s Softcover. Very Good Condition. Foldout map is missing. Cover article addresses the recent discovery of a 1.75-million-year-old skull from the republic of Georgia, which might have belonged to one of the first humans to leave Africa. Also features the rich marine ecosystems of South Africa, Mount Fuji, the oldest slave ship ever excavated-the Henrietta Marie-the Brazilian coastal state of Bahia, Russian Smoke jumpers, Proboscis Monkeys, and summer camp at Bear Island, New Jersey. Price:
25.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY. National Geographic December 1990. National Geographic Society, Washington: 1990. First Edition. Volume 178, Number 6. s Softcover. Very good condition. This issue is focused on Botswana, and offers articles on its waters and wildlife, the Okavango Delta, modern Botswana, as well as a map of Africa. There are also articles on "The Peale's: America's First Family of Art," and "Mexico's Baj’o-The Heartland." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|