Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

UPDIKE, JOHN. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 UPDIKE, JOHN. A Month Of Sundays.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1975. 0394495519 / 9780394495514 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
Concerns a month of seventh days, a month of enforced rest and recreation as experienced by the Reverend Tom Marshfield, sent west from his Midwestern church in disgrace. The rules of the desert retreat, an omega-shaped motel brusquely managed by the impregnable Ms. Prynne, forbid religion, demand that games be played all afternoon and evening, and ask that the mornings be spent in writing ad libidum. In his wonderfully overwrought style the errrant cleric spills day by day his confession - his boyhood in a parsonage, his marriage to the daughter of his ethics professor, his seduction of his organist, his antipathetic conversations with his senile father and his bisexual curate (both doctrinal liberals, which Marshfield is not), his golf scores, his poker hands, his Biblical exegeses, his faith. A testament for our times. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 UPDIKE, JOHN. Americana And Other Poems.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2001. 0375412549 / 9780375412547 First edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Brings together sixty-two poems, three of them of considerable length. The four sections take up, in order: America, its cities and airplanes; the poet's life, his childhood, birthdays, and ailments; foreign travel, to Europe and the tropics; and beginning with the long "Song of Myself," daily life, its furniture and consolations. 
Price: 26.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NABOKOV, VLADIMIR; BOWERS, FREDSON (PRESENTE ET ANNOTE PAR); UPDIKE, JOHN (INTODUCTION). Austen, Dickens, Flaubert, Stevenson.
Stock, Paris: 1999. 2234050898 / 9782234050891 La Bibliotheque Cosmopolite Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Le titre original de ce livre etait "Lectures on Literature." Traduit en francais de l'anglais par Helene Pasquier. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 UPDIKE, JOHN. Bech: A Book.
Knopf, New York: 1970. Fourth Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
A fictitious biography of a Jewish writer. A spoof of sorts. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 UPDIKE, JOHN. Brazil.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. 0679430717 / 9780679430711 First Edition. Advance Reader's Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
An astonishing novel. A celebration of love A novel of erotic joy, criminal mischief, danger, escape. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 UPDIKE, JOHN. Brazil.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. 0679430717 / 9780679430711 Second Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
An astonishing novel. A celebration of love A novel of erotic joy, criminal mischief, danger, escape. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NEW YORKER STAFF; UPDIKE, JOHN (FOREWORD). Complete Book Of Covers From The New Yorker 1925-1989.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1989. 0394578414 / 9780394578415 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
This is more than just an art book. It's also a social and graphic history of the last 64 years. It is a book that shows how we have changed--and it will fascinate and delight artists and designers. 3,292 illustrations in full color. Includes an index. 
Price: 124.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 UPDIKE, JOHN. Couples.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1968. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 UPDIKE, JOHN. Hugging The Shore: Essays And Criticism.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1983. 0394531795 / 9780394531793 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Treats with Edmund Wilson with special attentiveness and affection, as well as Vladimir Nabokov, Franz Kafka, Muriel Spark, Anne Tyler, Italo Calvino, Henry Green, Robert Pinget, L. E. Sissman, R. K. Narayan, and Roland Barthes. But fond applause is also bestowed on movie actresses Louise Brooks and Doris Day and on golfers Sam Snead and Arnold Palmer. Includes an Index. 
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 NABOKOV, VLADIMIR; BOWERS, FREDSON (EDITOR); UPDIKE, JOHN (INTRODUCTION). Lectures On Literature.
Harcourt, Inc., San Diego: 1980. 0156027755 / 9780156027755 First Harvest Book Edition. s Softcover. Brand New Book. 
Spoken lectures on Jane Austen's Mansfield Park, Charles Dickens' Bleak House, Gustave Flaubert's Madame Bovary, Marcel Proust's Swann's Way, Franz Kafka's The Metamorphosis, and James Joyce's Ulysses. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 UPDIKE, JOHN. Marry Me: A Romance.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1976. 039440856X / 9780394408569 First Trade Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
The time is 1962, and the place is a fiefdom of Camelot called Greenwood, Connecticut. Jerry Conanat and Sally Mathias are in love and want to get married, though they are already married to others. A diadem of five symmetrical chapters describes the course of their affair as it flickers off and on through the long summer, in an atmosphere of moral twilight. For this, as the hero observes, "the twilight of the old morality, and there's just enough to torment us, and not enough to hold us in." 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 UPDIKE, JOHN. Memories Of The Ford Administration.
Knopf, New York: 1992. 0679416811 / 9780679416814 First Trade Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
A novel that intermingles memories of James Buchanan and Gerald Ford. 
Price: 10.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 UPDIKE, JOHN. More Matter: Essays And Criticism.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. 0375406301 / 9780375406300 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Herman Melville, Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, Dawn Powell, Henry Green, John Cheever, Vladimir Nabakov, and W. M. Spackman are among the authors extensively treated, along with such more general literary matters as the nature of evil, the philosophical content of novels, and the wreck of the Titanic. Biographies of Isaac Newton and Queen Elizabeth II, Abraham Lincoln and Nathaniel Hawthorne, Robert Benchley and Helen Keller, are reviewed, always with lively sympathy. 
Price: 26.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 UPDIKE, JOHN. Odd Jobs: Essays And Criticism.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. 0679404147 / 9780679404149 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
This is John Updike's fourth collection of non-fictional prose. The central section, "Mostly Literary," pays tribute to four older writers, introduces seven masterworks, ponders five moralists, and considers, with Updike's usual respectful attention and generosity of quotation, such authors as William Dean Howells, Bernard Shaw, Sherwood Anderson, Ernest Hemingway, Peter Taylor, Anne Tyler, Philip Roth, Robert Pinget, Michel Tournier, Iris Murdoch, Umberto Eco, Cyril Connolly, Muriel Spark, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Mario Vargas Llosa, Bruno Schulz, Yuri Trifonov, Vassily Aksyonov, Harry Mulisch, Peter Handke, and Thomas Bernhard. Includes an Index. "Mr. Updike has established himself as a major and enduring critical voice; indeed, as the preeminent critic of his generation." - Mickiko Kakutani, The New York Times 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LEVINE, DAVID; UPDIKE, JOHN (INTRODUCTION AND SELECTOR OF CARTOONS). Pens And Needles: Literary Caricatures By David Levine.
Gambit Incorporated, Boston: 1969. First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar cover. Good condition. 
This collection from the work of the man everyone knows from the New York Review of Books goes from Benjamin Franklin on the first page to the Beatles on the last - more than 200 drawings - and represents an extensive gallery of Mr. Levine's literary features from the present and the past of America, Europe, and the British Isles. Includes an Index. 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit At Rest.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. 0394588150 / 9780394588155 First Trade Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit At Rest.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. 0394588150 / 9780394588155 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit At Rest.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. Book Club Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit Redux.
Fawcett Crest, Greenwich: 1971. s Softcover. Good condition. 
"By far the most audacious and successful book Updike has yet written." -The New York Times Book Review. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 UPDIKE, JOHN. Rabbit Redux.
Fawcett Crest, Greenwich: 1971. s Softcover. Reading copy. 
"By far the most audacious and successful book Updike has yet written." The New York Times Book Review. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


UPDIKE, JOHN. on Abooklegacy.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Adamsavebooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Ahabbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Applebybooks.net
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Areaderscorner.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Avonhillbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Ayerego.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Booksinbulgaria.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Booksontheblvd.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Booksr4u.net
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Brainiacbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Coasbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Crawfordsnautical.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Dustjacket.ca
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Edconroybooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on First-folio.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Flyingelfbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Genesbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Gibbsbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Hgbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Kensvideo.net
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Kingchampbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Lanesbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Logonbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Midtownscholar.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Monkeyread.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Mysteryandimagination.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Naughtonsbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Nooksofbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Oldgrowthbooks.net
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Pagemaster-books.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Pinaclebooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Poormansbooks.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Rarebookcellar.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Rileybooks.co.uk
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Second-chance-books.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Sweetbeagle.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Waywardbooksonline.com
UPDIKE, JOHN. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie