Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. A Guide To The Natural World: And Index To The Life Nature Library.
Time Incorporated, New York: 1965. Life Nature Library. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. 
One of the "Nature Library" Series, a sequence of books devoted to the study of the natural world. Contains beautiful full color photographs and illustrations, detailed analysis of subject matter and an engaging narrative. This book in the series acts as an index and summary to the other books in the collection. Index Included. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DAVIS, FRANKLIN M.; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Across The Rhine: World War II.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1980. 0809425440 / 9780809425440 h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 FREMANTLE, ANNE & THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Age Of Faith.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1979. Sixth Printing. Great Ages of Man Series. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
The thousand medieval years were not solely an "age of faith," nor is faith a uniquely medieval phenomenon. Still, Anne Fremantle, long a student of Christian life in the MIddle Ages, brings out the main lines of that aspect of the story with remarkable grace and competence. Includes an Index. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Amazing Animals.
Time-Life Books, Virginia: 1990. 0809476959 / 9780809476954 h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
Variety is the very essence of animal life. The world is full of flying, crawling, and burrowing creatures. Feathered, furred, and naked, fat and lean, huge, and tiny, animals exhibit every shape and behavior. Contains an Index and many photographs. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS.; BROWN, DEE (FOREWORD). America's Wild West.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1993. 0809474387 / 9780809474387 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. 
A pictorial saga of America's frontier heritage. A companion volume to the television miniseries produced by Rattlesnake Productions, Inc. in association with Telepictures Productions and Warner Bros. Domestic Television Distribution. Includes an Index. 
Price: 31.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILSON, JOSE & THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS; JEFFERY, RICHARD, FERORELLI, ENRICO, MANOS, CONSTANTINE, ROBATON, JOHN AND SEED, BRIAN (PHOTOGRAPHY). American Cooking: The Eastern Heartland, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1974. Foods of the World Series. Reprint Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
Includes chapters entitled Feinschmecker Country, The Legacy of Quaker Elegance, Orchards and Farm Lands, Folk Wines and Other Potables, and A Search for Simplicity. Numerous photographs and illustrations. With Spiral Bound Recipe Book. Includes an Index. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LEONARD, JONATHAN NORTON; EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. American Cooking: The Great West.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1971. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHENTON, JAMES P., PELLEGINI, ANGELO M., BROWN, DALE, SHENKER, ISRAEL, & WOOD, PETER, AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS; MEEK, RICHARD (PHOTOGRAPHS). American Cooking: The Melting Pot.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1971. h Hardcover, no dustjacket pluse spiral bound recipe book. Good condition. 
Includes Italian cooking, the lusty foods of Central Europe, four fine cuisines from Eastern Europe, Jewish Cooking and a Cook's Tour of six communities - Basque Shepherds, Armenians, German Feasts in Tex-Mex Style, a Portuguese family in California, Greek cuisine and Oriental restaurants. Includes an Index and companion Recipe Book. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CLAVEROL, VALENTI (PHOTOGRAPHER); MONTANYA, MIGUEL ANGEL CANTURRI (INTRODUCTION); HANDY, ELLEN (AUTHOR OF ARTICLE ENTITLED "VERNACULAR MEMORIES: LIFE, LABOR, AND LANDSCAPRE IN ANDORRA). Andorran Memories.
Turtle Point Press, Chappaqua: 2000. 1885586167 / 9781885586162 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Published on the occasion of Andorran Memories, a retrospective of photographs by Valenti Claverol, organized by the Spanish Institute in New York. Presents some hundred compelling images, selected from thousands in the Valenti Claverol Archives, which convey the essential Andorra, in the Pyrenees, between 1930 and 1970. 
Price: 53.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CROCKETT, JAMES UNDERWOOD; THE STAFF OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Annuals (the Time-life Encyclopedia Of Gardening).
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1971. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CROCKETT, JAMES UNDERWOOD; THE STAFF OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Annuals (the Time-life Encyclopedia Of Gardening).
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1971. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Artificial Intelligence.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1986. 0809456753 / 9780809456758 Understanding Computers Series. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
This volume is one of a series that examines various aspects of computer technology and the role computers play in modern life. Includes an Index and Glossary 
Price: 3.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Basic Wiring.
Time-Life Books, Virginia: 1977. Second Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight scratches. 
Working with wiring is something that any homeowners are unwilling to do for themselves. Electricians appears to be mysterious, even baffling; electrical jobs seem to hold an aura of danger. Includes an Index. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ABBEY, EDWARD; THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. Cactus Country.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1973. The American Wilderness. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. 
One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. The arid wilderness explored in this book covers some 69,000 square miles of southern Arizona and Northern Mexico and represents about half of the Sonoran Desert. Index included. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WOOD, PETER; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Caribbean Isles.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1975. The American Wilderness. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. 
One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. Embracing a warm and fecund sea, the islands of the Caribbean comprise two major groups, the Greater and Lesser Antilles. Index included. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MOSER, DON; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Central American Jungles.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1975. The American Wilderness Series. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. 
One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. Nurtured by the tropic sun and by moisture from the sea winds, the great intercontinental bridge called Central America is a land of surpassing diversity. Index Included. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MOSER, DON; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. China- Burma- India: World War II.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1978. First Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
Contains 6 chapters, Including: the Japanese lose face, an upset in command. Also contains picture essays and an index. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CLAIBORNE, CRAIG; FRANEY, PIERRE AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS KAUFFMAN, MARK (PHOTOGRAPHY). Classic French Cooking.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1970. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Includes spiral bound recipe book and cardboard slipcase. 
Includes a history of French culture as well as recipes. Contains several full color photos and an Index. Also includes a spiral bound recipe book 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CLAIBORNE, CRAIG; FRANEY, PIERRE AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS, KAUFFMAN, MARK (PHOTOGRAPHY). Classic French Cooking.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1978. 0809400472 / 9780809400478 h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
Includes a history of French culture as well as recipes. Contains several full color photos and an Index. 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BOWRA, C. A.; THE EDITORS TIME- LIFE BOOKS. Classical Greece: Great Ages Of Man, A History Of The World's Cultures.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1965. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
To the emphasis on the individual man Greek history owes much of its sparkling and perpetual human interest. In the picture essays that document various aspects of the Greek experience, even the most assiduous reader of the current spate of books on Greece will discover much that is new and refreshing, imaginatively deployed to bring out the essence of Classical Greece. Includes an Index. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Abookstop.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Agorabooks.net
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Ahabbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Avenuebookandco.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Aziomedia.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Booknest.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on C-books.co.uk
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Dauntlessbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Goodwillbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Hardingsbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Jrbooks.biz
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Kjcactus.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Literaturopolis.net
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Midtownscholar.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Nomadestore.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Notquitenewstuff.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Riversedgebooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Sackofbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Scottsbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Shop.abundatrade.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Springystreasures.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Thebooksend.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Trentsbookshelf.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Trillionbooks.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Twicesoldtales.ca
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Used-and-rare-books.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Villagebookmarket.com
THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie