Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

MCCORMICK, MALACHI. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MCCORMICK, MALACHI. A Collection Of Irish Proverbs.
Stone Street Press. 0943984009 / 9780943984001 s Softcover. Good condition. 
One of times more subtle processes is the way in which centuries of experience are distilled into a proverb. Includes brief glossary. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MCCORMICK, PAUL; POST, WINIFRED; ET AL. Adventures In English Literature.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1973. 0153351454 / 9780153351457 Classic Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Writing on some pages. 

Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MEIKSINS, PETER & SMITH, CHRIS WITH BERNER, BOEL; CRAWFORD, STEPHEN; GISPEN, KEES; MCCORMICK, KEVIN & WHALLEY, PETER. Engineering Labour: Technical Workers In Comparative Perspective.
Verso, London/New York: 1996. 185984135X / 9781859841358 First Edition (Unstated). s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Engineers, often perceived as central agents of industrial capitalism, are thought to be the same in all capitalist societies, occupying roughly the same social status and performing similar functions in the capitalist enterprise. What the essays in this volume reveal, however, is that engineers are trained and organized quite distinctly in different national contexts. The book includes case studies of engineers in six major industrial economies: Japan, France, Germany, Sweden, Great Britain and the United States. Through a comparison of these six cases, the authors develop an approach to national differences which both retains the place of historical diversity in the experience of capitalism and accomodates the forces of convergence from increasing globalization and economic integration. Includes an Index. 
Price: 48.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MCCORMICK. Spices Of The World Cookbook.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1984. 0070448728 / 9780070448728 Revised edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Traces the colorful story of spices - pepper, mustard, cloves, nutmeg, mace, and the rest - from the dawn of history to modern times. And it shows you how to use spices in your cooking for new taste and variety. Here are recipes from the simple to the exotic tested in the kitchens of McCormick. Includes an Index. 
Price: 49.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MCCORMICK, MARK H. The 110% Solution: Using Good Old American Know-how To Manage Your Time, Talent, And Ideas.
Villard Books, New York: 1991. 0394572564 / 9780394572567 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 

Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MCCORMICK, DONALD. The Master Book Of Spies: The World Of Espionage Master Spies, Tortures, Interrogations Spy Equipment, Escapes, Codes& How You Can Become A Spy.
Hodder Causton, Britain: 1973. 0340175192 / 9780340175194 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has chips and scratches. 
Details of the great spies of past and present their lives their deaths their escapes their tortures stop the world of espionage. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MCCORMICK, ANNE O'HARE; SHEEHAN, MARION TURNER (COMPILER & EDITOR); LUCE, CLARE BOOTHE (INTRODUCTION). Vatican Journal 1921 - 1965.
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., New York: 1957. First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. 
This book opens with eye-witness accounts of two historic events which took place in Rome in July 1921 - Benedict XV's last consistory (at which Msgr. Achille Ratti, the future Pope Pius XI, was made cardinal) and Benito Mussolini's political debut; it ends in April 1954 with a message of Easter hope. In the 33 years between these dates, Anne O'Hare McCormick wrote this history of three decades of growing Papal prestige through her interviews, reports and articles filed with The New York Times from Rome, from Vatican City and from other world capitals. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MCCORMICK, MONA. Who-what-when-where-how-why Made Easy: A Guide To The Practical Use Of Reference Books.
Quadrangle Books, Chicago: 1971. A New York Times Book. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Clean copy. 
Takes much of the search out of "research." Contains an Index. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Advertisingcookbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Alongthewaybooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Beecreekbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Bookcastle.us
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Bookhouse.us
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Booklot.net
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Central-bookexchange.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Chippawabooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Coasbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Ebooksweb.net
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Fleamarketbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Helvic55.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Kbookscanada.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Leurabooks.com.au
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Magadhbookrus.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Midtownscholar.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Nomadestore.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Poormansbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Richardsonsbooks.com
MCCORMICK, MALACHI. on Senecavalleybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com