Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

THE NEW YORKER. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE NEW YORKER. 55 Short Stories From The New Yorker.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1965. First Paperback Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
A twenty-fifth anniversary volume of 55 stories that appeared in The New Yorker Magazine between 1940 and 1950. Includes pieces by Roger Angell, S. N. Behrman, Brendan Gill, Shirley Jackson, Oliver La Farge, A. J. Liebling, John O'Hara, Frank O'Connor, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Irwin Shaw, James Thurber, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Niccolo Tucci, Mary McCarthy, and E. B. White. 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE NEW YORKER STAFF. An Afternoon With Elizabeth Bishop.
The New Yorker, New York: 2002. s Softcover booklet. Very good condition. 
An "Afternoon With Elizabeth Bishop" held on Sunday, September 29, 2002 in Town Hall where a group of poets, musicians, editors, and scholars, Bishop's friends, colleagues, students, and admirers gathered to celebrate her life and work. Includes the following poems: Visits To St. Elizabeth's, Conversation, Insomnia. 
Price: 74.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NEW YORKER STAFF; UPDIKE, JOHN (FOREWORD). Complete Book Of Covers From The New Yorker 1925-1989.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1989. 0394578414 / 9780394578415 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
This is more than just an art book. It's also a social and graphic history of the last 64 years. It is a book that shows how we have changed--and it will fascinate and delight artists and designers. 3,292 illustrations in full color. Includes an index. 
Price: 124.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE NEW YORKER. Short Stories From The New Yorker.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1965. First Paperback Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
A collection of sixty-eight stories that appeared in The New Yorker Magazine during its first fifteen years of publication. Includes pieces by Sherwood Anderson, Louise Bogan, Erskine Caldwell, Janet Flanner, Brendan Gill, Paul Horgan, Christopher Isherwood, Arthur Kober, Oliver La Farge, Joseph Mitchell, R. H. Newman, John O'Hara, Mollie Panter-Downes, Dorothy Parker, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Irwin Shaw, James Thurber, and E. B. White. 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 NEW YORKER STAFF. Short Stories From The New Yorker.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1940. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
A collection of short stories that appeared in the NEW YORKER from very famous writers and some writers that were just beginning their literary journey, 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE STAFF OF THE NEW YORKER. The New Yorker Album Of Drawings.
The Viking Press, New York: 1975. 0670509272 / 9780670509270 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.The dustjacket has little tears in the front. 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of All New Cat Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. 0375401083 / 9780375401084 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
For the connoisseurs of cats and of cartoons - a gift of laughter in perpetuity. 
Price: 14.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Cat Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. 0394587952 / 9780394587950 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
For the connoisseurs of cats and cartoons - a gift of laughter in purrpetuity. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Cat Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1990. 0394587952 / 9780394587950 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
For the connoisseurs of cats and of cartoons - a gift of laughter in purrpetuity. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Doctor Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2002. 0679430695 / 9780679430698 Twelfth Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
They dedicate their lives to our health and well-being, and now, having paid ( and paid and paid) them, we finally get to repay them with eighty-five of the most hilarious cartoons to ever appear in The New Yorker. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MITCHELL, CAROLYN B.; NEW YORKER STAFF. The New Yorker Book Of Dog Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, NEw York: 2002. 0679416803 / 9780679416807 Seventh Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
It's the year of the dogs thanks to the 101 immutable cartoons in this book, a whole glorious, uproarious world of dogs from more than sixty-five years of The New Yorker. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Lawyer Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: August 1999. 0679430687 / 9780679430681 Twelfth printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Here are eighty-five riotously funny cartoons from the pages of The New Yorker. It's the work of the most brilliant, most acerbic, and. of course, most hilarious cartoonists of our time, including Whitney Darrow, Jr. Mischa Richter, J. B. Handelsman, William Hamilton, Leo Cullum, Lee Lorenz, George Price, Michael Maslin, and Charles Barsotti. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Lawyer Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2000. 0679430687 / 9780679430681 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
it's the work of the most brilliant, most acerbic, and. of course, most hilarious cartoonists of our time, including Whitney Darrow, Jr. Mischa Richter, J. B. Handelsman, William Hamilton, Leo Cullum, Lee Lorenz, George Price, Michael Maslin, and Charles Barsotti. 
Price: 10.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE. The New Yorker Book Of Lawyer Cartoons.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: August 2000. 0679430687 / 9780679430681 Thirteenth Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Here are eighty-five riotously funny cartoons from the pages of The New Yorker. It's the work of the most brilliant, most acerbic, and. of course, most hilarious cartoonists of our time, including Whitney Darrow, Jr. Mischa Richter, J. B. Handelsman, William Hamilton, Leo Cullum, Lee Lorenz, George Price, Michael Maslin, and Charles Barsotti. 
Price: 10.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 EDITORS OF THE NEW YORKER (SELECTED BY). The New Yorker Book Of Poems
Morrow Quill Paperbacks, New York: 1974. 068807877X / 9780688078775 Seventh Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
A dazzling array of poems by practically every recognized American and British poet of the twentieth century. Some nine hundred poems, by such authors as Sylvia Plath, Robert Graves, Louis Simpson, Elizabeth Bishop, Howard Moss, Ezra Pound, William Stafford, Richard Wilbur, William Carlos Williams, John Updike, Vladimir Nabakiv, Randall Jarrell, James Dickey, Marianne Moore, Theodore Roethke, Muriel Rukeyser, Norma Mailer and hundreds of others. A book unparalleled in scope - a book essential for the library, the home, a gift, a basic reference. A veritable Who's Who of twentieth-century poetry. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE NEW YORKER MAGAZINE STAFF. The New Yorker Book Of True Love Cartoons.
Alfred A Knopf, New York: 2001. 0375403132 / 9780375403132 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
The agony and the ecstasy of love ( well, maybe a little more of the agony) are here hilariously revealed! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE NEW YORKER. The New Yorker Twenty-fifth Anniversary Album.
Harper and Brothers, New York: 1951. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Poor condition. 
Reproductions of the cartoon features that appeared in the New Yorker magazine covering over 25 years 
Price: 10.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE NEW YORKER. The New Yorker Twenty-fifth Anniversary Album.
Harper and Brothers, New York: 1951. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Poor condition. 
Reproductions of the cartoon features that appeared in the New Yorker magazine covering over 25 years 
Price: 10.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE STAFF OF THE NEW YORKER. The New Yorker War Album.
Random House, New York: 1942. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 21.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE NEW YORKER. The New Yorker, April 11, 1994.
The New Yorker, New York: 1994. First Edition. s Softcover. Reading copy. 
Includes articles about Time Warner, television, Graham Greene, South Africa, Apartheid and Eugene Ionesco. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THE NEW YORKER. on 50000books.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Abookstop.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Ahabbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Aziomedia.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Betterbookgetter.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Bluecatbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Bookhousestl.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Booksontheblvd.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Booksr4u.net
THE NEW YORKER. on Boox.ca
THE NEW YORKER. on Bythebooklc.com
THE NEW YORKER. on C-books.co.uk
THE NEW YORKER. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Diatropebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Fatcitybookstore.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Foxfirebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Goodwillbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Grendelbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Kbookscanada.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Kingchampbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Leftcoastbooks.us
THE NEW YORKER. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Montclairbookcenter.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Mottbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
THE NEW YORKER. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Notquitenewstuff.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Polesworthbookshop.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Resourcebooks.net
THE NEW YORKER. on Riversedgebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Royaloakbookshop.net
THE NEW YORKER. on Russellbooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Sandyaco.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Solomonsminebooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Tewarthautobooks.biz
THE NEW YORKER. on Thebooksend.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Thedustjacket.biz
THE NEW YORKER. on Twicesoldtales.ca
THE NEW YORKER. on Waverlybooks.com
THE NEW YORKER. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie