Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. A Time Of Changes.
Berkley Publishing Corp., New York: 1979. 0425040518 / 9780425040515 Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Under the gold-green sun of Velada Borthan, mankind had found peace, but at a terrible price. For it was a peac without love, without self, where even the mention of the word "I" was taboo. Then the Earthman came with the selfbaring drug, and he gave it to Prince Kinnal Darival, and the long peace was over. 
Price: 9.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Born With The Dead: Three Novellas.
Vintage Books, NY: June 1975. 0394714474 / 9780394714479 First Vintage Books Edition. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. 
Consists of three novellas about the spirit of man: Born With The Dead, Thomas, the Proclaimer, and Going. 
Price: 4.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Born With The Dead: Three Novellas.
Vintage Books, NY: June 1975. 0394714474 / 9780394714479 First Vintage Books Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Consists of three novellas about the spirit of man: Born With The Dead, Thomas, the Proclaimer, and Going. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Clocks For The Ages: How Scientist Date The Past.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1971. Second Printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
An archaeological analysis of history and time. Includes an Index. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Dying Inside.
Sidgwick & Jackson, London: 1972. 0283985771 / 9780283985775 Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
David Selig has the power of a god, for he can project his consciousness into other minds, other bodies, other souls. He can read thoughts and feelings. His essence, as he sees it, is in this unique and formidable power - and his power is dying. 
Price: 12.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR). Far Horizons: All New Tales From The Greatest Worlds Of Science Fiction.
Avon Books, New York: 1999. 0380976307 / 9780380976300 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Includes selections from The Ekumen by Ursula K. Le Guin, The Forever War by Joe Haldeman, The Ender Series by Orson Scott Card, The Uplift Universe by David Brin, Roma Eterna by Robert Silverberg, The Hyperion Cantos by Dan Simmons, The Sleepless by Nancy Kress, Tales of the Heechee by Frederick Pohl, The Galactic Center Series by Gregory Benford, The Ship Who Sang by Anne McCaffrey, and The Way by Greg Bear. 
Price: 13.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CLARKE, ARTHUR C: SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Into Space: A Young Person's Guide To Space.
Harper & Row, New York: 1971. Revised Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading condition. Ex-library with usual markings. 
This book covers the history of rocket development, the launching of the satellites, a step-by-step account of manned space flight, and finally the tremendous achievement of man's landing on the moon. Includes an Index. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Lord Prestimion.
HarperPrism, New York: . 0061050288 / 9780061050282 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 

Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Lord Valentine's Castle.
Bantam Books, New York: 1981. 0553144286 / 9780553144284 Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Come to the magical planet of Majipoor. Follow Valentine as he joins a motley band of jugglers to seek the secret of his lost past across a wide and wondrous world. In the shattered city of the Shapeshifters, in the temple of the Lady of Sleep and the Isle of the King of Dreams. From the depths of a dying emperor's dark domain, to the destiny that awaits him high atop Lord Valentine's Castle. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR). New Dimensions: Science Fiction, Number 10.
Harper & Row, New York: 1980. 0060140194 / 9780060140199 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. 

Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ASIMOV, ISAAC & SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Nightfall.
Bantam Books, New York: 1991. 0553290991 / 9780553290998 s Softcover. Good condition. 
Nightfall has long been recognized as a classic. In this novel, you will witness Nightfall-and much more. You will learn what happens at Daybreak. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Recalled To Life.
Panther Books, Frogmore: 1975. 0586041931 / 9780586041932 Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
When a nervous scientist from Beller Laboratories approached James Harker, asking him to introduce a new scientific discovery to the world, Harker had his own reasons for agreeing. The discovery was a reanimation process - bringing the recently dead back to life. But Harker hadn't anticipated treachery within the ranks of the scientists working on the process, nor on the consternation and mounting hysteria whenthe news broke. James Harker faced the most demanding task of his life - and he didn't know if we live to see the results... 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION). Robert Silverberg's Worlds Of Wonder.
Warner Books, New York: 1987. 0446390127 / 9780446390125 s Softcover. Reading copy. 
Thirteen classic works of modern science fiction selected and introduced by the multiple Hugo and Nebula Award Winning author of At Winter's End. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SILVERBERG, ROBERT (EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY). Robert Silverberg's Worlds Of Wonder.
Warner Books, New York: 1987. 0446513695 / 9780446513692 First Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
Thirteen classic works of modern science fiction selected and introduced by the multiple Hugo and Nebula Award Winning author of At Winter's End. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Shadrach In The Furnace.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Bison Frontiers of Imagination Series. s Softcover. Brand new book. 
In the twenty-first century, a battered world is ruled by a crafty old tyrant, Genghis II Mao IV Khan. The Khan is ninety-three years old, his life systems sustained by the skill of Mordecai Shadrach, a brilliant young surgeon whose chief function is to replace the Khan's worn-out organs. Within the vast tower-complex, the most advanced equipment is dedicated to three top-priority projects, each designed to keep the Khan immortal. Most sinister of these is Project Avatar, by which the Khan's mind and persona are to be transferred to a younger body. Shadrach makes the unsettling discovery that it is his body that is to be used. His friends beg him to flee, but he refuses to panic. Instead, and with startling composure, he evolves a dangerous plan that could change the face of the earth or, if it backfires, mean the end of life. Shadrach in the Furnace is at once a broad, sweeping novel and a harsh, abrasive, irreverent book about a life-and-death battle between two titansÑone the epitome of evil, the other a paragon of idealismÑin a society pushed to extremes. Robert Silverberg is one of the most honored writers in the history of science fiction and the author of such contemporary classics as Dying Inside, The Book of Skulls, and Lord Valentine's Castle, as well as Scientists and Scoundrels, also available in a Bison Books edition. He is a past president of the Science Fiction Writers of America and is the only writer to have won five Nebula Awards and five Hugo Awards. In 2004 the Science Fiction Writers of America named him a Grand Master, one of twenty-five writers to have received that designation. "Filled with intrigue, paradoxes, mystery, subplots, and best of all, a surprise ending."ÑLibrary Journal 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. Starborne.
Bantam Spectra Books, New York: 1996 0553102648 / 9780553102642 First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. . 
A group of daring pioneers sets out on an epic journey to the distant stars. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. The Conglomeroid Cocktail Party.
Arbor House, New York: 1984. Book Club Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
Robert Silverberg makes fantasy as real and accessible as the mundane world of mortals. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. The Face Of The Waters.
Bantam Books, New York: 1992. 0553299077 / 9780553299076 First Bantam Paperback Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. 
On the watery world of Hydros, scattered outposts of humans live on artificial islands in uneasy peace with the native race of amphibians. But the humans on one island anger their hosts and are sent into exile, castaways set adrift on the planet's vast and violent sea.... An epic voyage of survival and discovery on a hostile alien world. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. The Face Of The Waters.
Bantam Books, New York: 1991. 0553075926 / 9780553075922 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
On the watery world of Hydros, scattered outposts of humans live on artificial islands in uneasy peace with the native race of amphibians. But the humans on one island anger their hosts and are sent into exile, castaways set adrift on the planet's vast and violent sea.... An epic voyage of survival and discovery on a hostile alien world. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SILVERBERG, ROBERT. The Feast Of St. Dionysus: Five Science Fiction Stories.
Berkley Publishing Corp., New York: 1979. 0425041743 / 9780425041741 Reprint Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Contains in addition to the title story Schwartz Between The Galaxies, Trips, In The House Of Double Minds, and This Is The Road. 
Price: 5.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Abooklegacy.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Ahabbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Avonhillbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Ayerego.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Booksinbulgaria.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Booksr4u.net
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Capricornbooks.ca
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Coasbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Confettibooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Curiocornerbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Dustjacket.ca
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Easychairbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Edconroybooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Flyingelfbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Heirloombookstore.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Kensvideo.net
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Kingchampbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Lanesbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Logonbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Mclaughlinbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Mybookiejoint.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Mysteryandimagination.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Nowandthenbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Patcat.net
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Pbobooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Pinaclebooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Rarebookcellar.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Readinkbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Rileybooks.co.uk
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Rowns.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Sagebks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Seaoceanbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Second-chance-books.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Thebookquest.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Thejumpingfrog.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Themissingvolume.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Whitingbooks.com
SILVERBERG, ROBERT. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com