Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). A Susan Sontag Reader.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1982. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SONTAG, SUSAN; DILONARDO, PAOLO & JUMP, ANNE (EDITORS); RIEFF, DAVID (FOREWORD). At The Same Time: Essays And Speeches.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 2007. 0374100721 / 9780374100728 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Gathers sixteen essays and speeches, written in the last years of Sontag's life, that reflect on the personally liberating nature of literature, her deepest commitment, and on political activism and resistance to injustice as an ethical duty. She considers the works of writers from the revolutionary Victor Serge to the little-known Soviet novelist Leonid Tsypkin, to major figures such as Nadine Gordimer, Marina Tsvetayeva, and Boris Pasternack. 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SONTAG, SUSAN. In America: A Novel.
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY: 2000. 0374175403 / 9780374175405 First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
A Kaleidoscope portrait of America on the cusp of modernity. In America is about many things: a woman's search for self-transformation; the fate of idealism; a life in the theater; the many varieties of love; and, not least of all, stories and storytelling itself. 
Price: 24.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SONTAG, SUSAN. In America: A Novel.
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY: 2000. 0312273207 / 9780312273200 First Picador USA Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
A kaleidoscope portrait of America on the cusp of modernity. In America is about many things: a woman's search for self-transformation; the fate of idealism; a life in the theater; the many varieties of love; and, not least of all, stories and storytelling itself. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SONTAG, SUSAN. On Photography.
Picador, New York: 1990. 0312420099 / 9780312420093 Eleventh Printing. s Softcover. Like New. 
"A brilliant analysis of the profound changes photographic images have made in our way of looking at the world and at ourselves over the last 140 years." - Washington Post Book World 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SONTAG, SUSAN. Styles Of Radical Will.
Dell, New York: September 1978. 0440578914 / 9780440578918 First printing of revised Delta Edition. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Addresses a number of major topics of intellectual concern: art and aesthetics, film, theatre, pornography, and politics. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SONTAG, SUSAN. Styles Of Radical Will.
A Delta Book, New York: 1970. s Softcover. Fair condition. 
A collection of eight critical essays written within the past four years. In addition, there are pieces on modern art, pornography, the cinema, the theater, world affairs, and the European intellectual tradition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SONTAG, SUSAN (EDITOR); ATWAN, ROBERT (EDITOR). The Best American Essays, 1992.
Ticknor & Fields, New York: 1992. 0395599369 / 9780395599365 s Softcover. Good condition. 

Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CIORAN, E. M.; HOWARD, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR); SONTAG, SUSAN (INTRODUCTION). The Temptation To Exist.
Quartet Encounters, London: 1969. 070430032X / 9780704300323 s Softcover. Good condition. 

Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SONTAG, SUSAN. The Volcano Lover: A Romance.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1992. 0374285160 / 9780374285166 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Signed by the author on the half title page. 
Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton and his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Horatio Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, The Volcano Lover is about revolution, the fate of nature, the condition of women, operatic emotions and stories from Don Giovanni to Tosca, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love. 
Price: 49.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SONTAG, SUSAN. The Volcano Lover: A Romance.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1992. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton and his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Horatio Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, The Volcano Lover is about revolution, the fate of nature, the condition of women, operatic emotions and stories from Don Giovanni to Tosca, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SONTAG, SUSAN. The Volcano Lover: A Romance.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1992. 0374285160 / 9780374285166 Third Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tear to dustjacket at the middle of the spine. 
Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton and his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Horatio Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, The Volcano Lover is about revolution, the fate of nature, the condition of women, operatic emotions and stories from Don Giovanni to Tosca, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SONTAG, SUSAN. The Volcano Lover: A Romance.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1992. 0374285160 / 9780374285166 First Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton and his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Horatio Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, The Volcano Lover is about revolution, the fate of nature, the condition of women, operatic emotions and stories from Don Giovanni to Tosca, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love. 
Price: 20.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Ahabbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Astleybookfarm.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Ayerego.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Bibliotique.us
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Bookarc.com.au
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Bookshopbaltimore.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Booksontheblvd.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Brooklynbooks.us
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Cinemagebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Coasbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Doullbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Edconroybooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Elpinarillobooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Flyingelfbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Foxfirebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Gibbsbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Goodwillbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Hkbooksonline.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Infinitybooksjapan.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Johnbalebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Kathmandubooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Leftcoastbooks.us
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Leonsbookstore.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Mikemurraybookseller.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Monkeyread.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Montclairbookcenter.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Mybookiejoint.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Mysticlink.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Niceoldbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Nightheronbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Nooksofbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Pagemaster-books.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Rarebookcellar.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Riversedgebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Robinsrarebooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Rosesarereadbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Seaoceanbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Second-chance-books.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Tenbestbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Vagabondbooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Waverlybooks.com
SONTAG, SUSAN; HARDWICK, ELIZABETH (INTRODUCTION). on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com