Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

HAYES, VIRGIL. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HAYES, VIRGIL. A New Approach To Problem Solving And Goal Achievement: An Entirely New Concept Of Self-hypnosis.
Westwood Publishing Co., Glendale: 1993. 1890365598 s Softcover. Good condition. 

Price: 113.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 P. VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL); AUSTIN, R. G. (EDITED WITH A COMMENTARY BY) Aeneidos: Liber Primus, Volume I.
Oxford University Press, London: 1966. 0198720343 / 9780198720348 Reprint Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Latin text with following line-by-line commentary in English. 
Price: 189.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 P. VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL); AUSTIN, R. G. (EDITED WITH A COMMENTARY BY) Aeneidos: Liber Qvartvs.
Oxford University Press, London: 1966. Reprint Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Dustjacket is faded and torn. 
Latin text with following line-by-line commentary in English. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 P. VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL); AUSTIN, R. G. (EDITED WITH A COMMENTARY BY) Aeneidos: Liber Secvndos, Volume II.
Oxford University Press, London: 1966. Reprint Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
This is the first separate full-scale commentary in English on the Second Book of the Aeneid. It is designed primarily for classical specialists and their teachers in universities and schools. Includes an Index. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARKER, VIRGIL. American Painting: History And Interpretation.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1950. Second Printing. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Front cover is soiled on the bottom. Bottom edge of pages are stained. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JACKSON, RICHARD (SELECTED, WITH INTRODUCTION & COMMENTARY BY); THOMSON, VIRGIL (FOREWORD). Democratic Souvenirs: An Historical Anthology Of 19th-century American Music.
Published for The New York Public Library by C. F. Peters Corporation, New York: 1987. 0938856030 / 9780938856030 The Americana Collection Music Series: Number Three. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Reprints of 37 compositions: songs, piano pieces, excerpts from theatrical works, hymns, choruses, chamber music, and orchestral music. 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JONES, VIRGIL CARRINGTON. Eight Hours Before Richmond.
Holt, NY: 1957. First Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good clean reading copy. 
Presents the first full account of one of the most unusual operations of the Civil War - a daring raid on Richmond, Virginia that began with every chance for success and ended in disaster. Includes an Index. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JONES, VIRGIL CARRINGTON. Ranger Mosby.
EPM Publications, McLean: 1972. 0939009013 / 9780939009015 s Softcover. Good condition. 

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JONES, VIRGIL CARRINGTON. Roosevelt's Rough Riders.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1973. First Edition (Unstated). h Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. 
This is the first full account of the most unusual regiment in the history of the United States Army - Roosevelt's Rough Riders. Their service as a regiment lasted only 137 days, during which time they bore the brunt of the fighting in the battle of Las Guasimas and followed Teddy Roosevelt up Kettle Hill, a part of San Juan Heights, in a charge that was to carry him to the White House. Includes an Index. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JONES, VIRGIL L. Selected Poems Of Wordsworth And Arnold's Essay On Wordsworth.
The University Publishing Company, Lincoln: 1924. University Classics. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. 

Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THOMSON, VIRGIL Sonata For Violin And Piano, No. 1.
Arrow Music Press, New York: s Softcover. Good condition. Slight stain on cover. 
Sheet Music, 18 minutes Performance Time. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VIRGIL; HUMPHRIES, ROLFE (INTRODUCTION). The Aeneid Of Virgil: A Verse Translation.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1951. Reprint Edition with revisions. The Penguin Classics Series. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Virgil's Aeneid is a gateway between the pagan and the Christian centuries. Virgil, who was born in 70 B.C. and died in 19 B.C., left the poem unfinished at his death. That was eight years after the republican government of old Rome gave place to the rule of emperors, and only a few years before the Christian Era started. Virgil is the Poet of the Gate. Translated into English verse from the Latin by Rolfe Humphries. "Mr.Humphries has produced an English version of Vergil's epic that brings out its power without losing sight of its variety and tone . . . a formidable work . . . as readable in our day as Dryden's version was in his." - W. H. Auden in The Nation 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 VIRGIL; HUMPHRIES, ROLFE (INTRODUCTION). The Aeneid Of Virgil: A Verse Translation.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1951. Reprint Edition with revisions. The Penguin Classics Series. s Softcover. Fair condition. Underlining on some pages. 
Virgil's Aeneid is a gateway between the pagan and the Christian centuries. Virgil, who was born in 70 B.C. and died in 19 B.C., left the poem unfinished at his death. That was eight years after the republican government of old Rome gave place to the rule of emperors, and only a few years before the Christian Era started. Virgil is the Poet of the Gate. Translated into English verse from the Latin by Rolfe Humphries. "Mr.Humphries has produced an English version of Vergil's epic that brings out its power without losing sight of its variety and tone . . . a formidable work . . . as readable in our day as Dryden's version was in his." - W. H. Auden in The Nation 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 VIRGIL. The Aeneid.
New American Library, New York: 1961. s Softcover. Good condition. Cover has slight scratches. 
Translated into English from the Latin by Patric Dickinson. "A superlative translation...No other version surpasses it in clarity and vigor" - Horace Gregory. 
Price: 5.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 VIRGIL; KNIGHT, W. F. JACKSON (INTRODUCTION). The Aeneid.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1958. Reprint Edition with revisions. The Penguin Classics Series. s Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining on some pages. 
Virgil's Aeneid is a gateway between the pagan and the Christian centuries. Virgil, who was born in 70 B.C. and died in 19 B.C., left the poem unfinished at his death. That was eight years after the republican government of old Rome gave place to the rule of emperors, and only a few years before the Christian Era started. Virgil is the Poet of the Gate. Translated into English prose from the Latin by W. F. Jackson Knight. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 VIRGIL; FITZGERALD, ROBERT (TRANSLATOR). The Aeneid.
Random House, New York: 1983. 0394528271 / 9780394528274 First Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
Virgil's Aeneid is a gateway between the pagan and the Christian centuries. Virgil, who was born in 70 B.C. and died in 19 B.C., left the poem unfinished at his death. Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. 
Price: 20.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 VIRGIL; FITZGERALD, ROBERT (TRANSLATOR). The Aeneid.
Vintage Books, New York: 1990. 0679729526 / 9780679729525 Vintage Classics. s Softcover. Good condition. 
Virgil's Aeneid is a gateway between the pagan and the Christian centuries. Virgil, who was born in 70 B.C. and died in 19 B.C., left the poem unfinished at his death. Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 EURIPIDES; PLATO; ARISTOTLE; VIRGIL; ST. FRANCIS; AQUINAS, THOMAS; DANTE; BOSWELL; KANT; MELVILLE, HERMAN; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; STAFF OF GREAT BOOKS FOUNDATION. The Great Books: Fifth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8.
The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. s Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. 

Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 VIRGIL; DRYDEN, JOHN (TRANSLATED BY); ELIOT, CHARLES W., LL.D. (EDITED BY). Virgil's Aeneid.
P. F. Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Volume XIII h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. Some wear on the spine. Bookplate inside frontcover. 
This is the Harvard Classics edition of Virgil's Aeneid. Illustrated, with notes and an introduction. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE ASTRONAUTS THEMSELVES: M. SCOTT CARPENTER, L. GORDON COOPER, JR.; JOHN H. GLENN, JR., VIRGIL I GRISSOM; WALTER M. SHIRRA, JR.; ALAN B. SHEPARD, JR.; DONALD K. SLAYTON. We Seven.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1962. Book Club Edition. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. 
Here is a modern adventure of truly Homeric magnitude, told for the first time in full by the heroes who achieved it. Includes an Index. 
Price: 24.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HAYES, VIRGIL. on 95bellstreet.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Aboundbookcompany.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Ahabbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Archivescalifornia.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Astleybookfarm.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Beaglebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Betterbookgetter.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Bluejacketbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Booksinbulgaria.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Carmsrarebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Coasbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Cozybookcellar.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Cupboardmaker.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Danglaeserbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Dworskibooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Eurolibros.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Eveleighbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Flyingelfbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Foxfirebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Goodwillbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Grendelbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Johnbalebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Kbookscanada.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Kensvideo.net
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Leonsbookstore.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Midtownscholar.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Midwaybook.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Montclairbookcenter.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Oldscrolls.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Pendleburys.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Rarebookcellar.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Rodneysbookstore.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Sandyaco.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Thebooksend.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Trilliumbooks.ca
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Vagabondbooks.com
HAYES, VIRGIL. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie