Ad Infinitum Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

WHITMAN, WALT. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHITMAN, WALT. Civil War Poetry And Prose.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1995. 0486285073 / 9780486285078 s Softcover. Good condition. 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WHITMAN, WALT; MILLER, JAMES (EDITOR). Complete Poetry And Selected Prose.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1959. Riverside Editions. s Softcover. Reading copy. Writing in the front. The binding has been taped together. 

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WHITMAN, WALT; MILLER, JAMES (EDITOR). Complete Poetry And Selected Prose.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1959. Riverside Editions. s Softcover. Very good reading copy. 

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WHITMAN, WALT; HOLLOWAY, EMORY & SCHWARZ, VERNOLIAN (SELECTED & EDITED BY). I Sit And Look Out: Editorials From The Brooklyn Daily Times.
Columbia University Press, New York: 1932. First Edition (Unstated). This edition had a press run of 1,000. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 
These writings, covering a period of about two years, show us, as do no other early editorials, a Whitman who had at last found himself. Not only was he much more mature than he had been when he edited the Eagle (he was thirty-eight when he went to the Times) but the period in American history which immediately precedes the Civil War has an interest peculiar to itself. Includes an Index. 
Price: 101.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WHITMAN, WALT; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS (INTRODUCTION); CHAPNICK, HOWARD (EDITOR). Leaves Of Grass.
Madison Square Press, New York: 1974. 0448020742 / 9780448020747 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. 
Through the artistry of current photography, this great classic takes on a new dimension. Suddenly the "shapes of democracy" and "shapes of turbulent manly cities" look beyond the abstract to the here and now. 
Price: 16.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHITMAN, WALT; WITKEWITZ, S. (ILLUSTRATIONS). Leaves Of Grass.
The World Publishing Co., New York: 1942. An Illustrated Edition. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. 
Here is Walt Whitman with his most celebrated work. 
Price: 44.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WHITMAN, WALT. Leaves Of Grass.
Modern Library, New York: no publication date. Following the Arrangement of the Edition 1891-2. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Some notes taken in pencil, water stained cover, and edgewear to cover. 
This volume is comprised of all the poems written by Walt Whitman. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WHITMAN, WALT; MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER ( SELECTED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY); DANIEL, LEWIS C. ( ILLUSTRATIONS BY). Leaves Of Grass.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1940. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Torn Spine. 
This volume is comprised of all the poems written by Walt Whitman. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WHITMAN, WALT; WITKEWITZ, S. (ILLUSTRATIONS). Leaves Of Grass.
Books, Inc., New York. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Stains on back cover. 
Here is Walt Whitman with his most celebrated work. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WHITMAN, WALT. Leaves Of Grass.
Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 1993. 1566190266 / 9781566190268 h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Here is Walt Whitman with his most celebrated work. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WHITMAN, WALT; HOLLOWAY, EMORY (EDITOR). Leaves Of Grass.
International Collectors Library American Headquarters, Garden City: 1926. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. There is a small chip missing at the top of the spine and crack runs down the length of the fron cover. 
This is This volume contains the complete text of Leaves of Grass. It omits the Variorum Readings sometimes found in earlier editions. It is from the text of the edition authorized and editorially supervised by Whitman's literary executors: Richard Maurice Bucke, Thomas B. Harned, and Horace L. Traubel. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WHITMAN, WALT. Leaves Of Grass: The " Death-bed " Edition.
Modern Library, New York: 1993. 0679600760 / 9780679600763 This volume, which contains 383 poems, is the final "Deathbed Edition," published in 1892. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Agift inscription appears on the title page. 
Abraham Lincoln read it with approval, but Emily Dickinson described its bold language as "disgraceful." And Ralph Waldo emerson found Leaves of Grass "the most extraordinary piece of wit and wisdom that America has yet contributed," calling it a "combination of the Bhagavad Gita and the New York Herald. Published at the author's own expense on July 4, 1855, Leaves of Grass initially consisted of a preface, twelve untitled poems in free verse (including the work later titled "Song of Myself," which Malcolm Cowley called "one of the great poems of modern times"), and a now-famous portrait of a devil-may-care Walt Whitman in a workman's shirt. Over the next four decades, Whiteman continually expanded and revised the book as he took on the role of a workingman's bard who championed American nationalism, political democracy, contemporary progress,and unashamed sex. 
Price: 16.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WHITMAN, WALT. Leaves Of Grass: The Deathbed Edition.
Quality Paperback Club, New York: 1992. Deathbed Edition, first published in 1892. s Softcover. Very good condition. 
This volume is comprised of all the poems written by Walt Whitman. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WHITMAN, WALT: COWLEY, MALCOLM (EDITOR). Leaves Of Grass: The First (1855) Edition.
Penguin Books, New York: 1977. 0140421998 / 9780140421996 s Softcover. Reading copy. Page discoloration. Covers are soiled. 
Here is Walt Whitman with his most celebrated work. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WHITMAN, WALT; LOWENFELS, WALTER (INTRODUCTION). Selections From Leaves Of Grass.
Avnel Books, New York: 1961. Tenth printing. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. 
Selected poems from this American classic written and published in the years prior to the Civil War. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WHITMAN, WALT; CREGG, MAGDA BARCINSKY. Song Of Myself: From Leaves Of Grass.
Greystone Press, New York: 1951. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WHITMAN, WALT. The Selected Poems Of Walt Whitman.
Walter J. Black, New York: 1942. h Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WHITMAN, WALT. on 95bellstreet.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Adamsavebooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Argosybooks.ca
WHITMAN, WALT. on Ayerego.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Aziomedia.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Bibliotique.us
WHITMAN, WALT. on Bookbrothers.net
WHITMAN, WALT. on Booksontheblvd.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Brainiacbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Centralbooksource.net
WHITMAN, WALT. on Cheapread.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Cindyabrahambooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Danglaeserbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Edconroybooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Faganbooks.net
WHITMAN, WALT. on Flyingelfbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Genesbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Hkbooksonline.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Hookedonhistory.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Jamespepperbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Johnbalebooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Mcdowellsemporium.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Monkeyread.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Mybookstorename.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Naughtonsbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Nowandthenbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Pagemaster-books.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Poormansbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Rarebookcellar.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Resourcebooks.net
WHITMAN, WALT. on Second-chance-books.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
WHITMAN, WALT. on Svbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Thebookjunction.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Theshelfbookshop.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
WHITMAN, WALT. on Vagabondbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
WHITMAN, WALT. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to aibservice@adinfinitumbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com