|
|
Erich Fromm listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | BELLAMY, EDWARD; FROMM, ERICH (FOREWORD). Looking Backward 2000 - 1887. The New American Library, NY: 1960. Signet Classics Edition. Fifth Printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. A now classic study of a Utopia. On a night in 1887 Julian West, a young Boston insomniac, is put to sleep in his sound-proofed basement room by a hypnotist. Time passes - indeed, exactly 113 years, three months and 11 days. And Julian West awakens, to his amazement, in the year 2000 - to a wondrously utopian world of peace and plenty. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | FROMM, ERICH. Beyond The Chains Of Illusions: My Encounter With Marx And Freud. Touchstone Books, New York: 1962. s Softcover. Fair condition. Explores the many ways by which man, in a world increasingly materialistic, conformist and abstract, searches for meaning and values. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | FROMM, ERICH. Escape From Freedom. Avon, New York: 1967. Second printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. If a man cannot live with freedom, he will probably turn to fascism. This concise statement reflects the central idea of Escape From Freedom. Includes an Index. Price: 7.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | FROMM, ERICH. Man For Himself: An Inquiry Into The Psychology Of Ethics. Fawcett, Greenwich: 1966. Third Fawcett Premier Book printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. ''I have written this book with the intention of reaffirming the validity of human ethics.'' - Erich Fromm. Price: 5.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | FROMM, ERICH. Man For Himself: An Inquiry Into The Psychology Of Ethics. Fawcett, Greenwich: 1966. Third Fawcett Premier Book printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. ''I have written this book with the intention of reaffirming the validity of human ethics.'' - Erich Fromm. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | FROMM, ERICH. May Man Prevail? An Inquiry Into The Facts And Fictions Of Foreign Policy. Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City: 1961. s Softcover. Reading copy. Book is worn, with ink marks on back and front inside covers. Here is a challenging examination of the overriding problem in the minds of thinking men and women everywhere: Is World Peace Still Possible? In seeking the answer, Erich Fromm brings to his task the skills of a psychoanalyst who has increasingly devoted his attention to political and social problems. Price: 8.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | FROMM, ERICH. The Art Of Loving. Bantam Books, New York: May 1963. s Softcover. Reading copy. Wear and tear to spine. In this book, Erich Fromm explores the ways in which this extraordinary emotion of love can be used to alter the whole course of life. Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | FROMM, ERICH. The Crisis Of Psycho-analysis: Essays On Frued, Marx, And Social Psychology. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1976. First Edition. s Softcover. Good reading copy. Psychoanalysis is in crisis. It will die, Erich Fromm warns. Dr. Fromm analyzes the role and promise of psychoanalysis in nine brilliant essays. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | FROMM, ERICH. The Sane Society. Fawcett, Greenwich: 1967. Fourth Fawcett Premier Book printing. s Softcover. Good reading copy. ''...a combination of psychoanalysis and socio-analysis... fascinated page after page by the incisiveness of the analysis, the concreteness of the presentation, and the beauty of the style.'' Paul Tillich. Includes an Index. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | FROMM, ERICH. The Sane Society. Fawcett, Greenwich: 1967. Third printing. s Softcover. Good reading copy. ''...a combination of psychoanalysis and socio-analysis... fascinated page after page by the incisiveness of the analysis, the concreteness of the presentation, and the beauty of the style.'' Paul Tillich. Includes an Index. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | NEILL, A. S.; FROMM, ERICH (FOREWORD). Summerhill: A Radical Approach To Child Rearing. Hart, New York: 1960. s Softcover. Very good condition. Small area, less than the size of quarter, has been rubbed off front cover. Summerhill was a school where children were not compelled to go to class but strangely enough a place where boys and girls learn! A great experiment in bestowing unstinted love and approval on children. Includes Index. Price: 8.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | NEILL, A. S.; FROMM, ERICH (FOREWORD). Summerhill: A Radical Approach To Child Rearing. Hart, New York: 1960. s Softcover. Very good condition. Small area, less than the size of quarter, has been rubbed off front cover. Summerhill was a school where children were not compelled to go to class but strangely enough a place where boys and girls learn! A great experiment in bestowing unstinted love and approval on children. Includes Index. Price: 8.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | NEILL, A. S.; FROMM, ERICH (FOREWORD). Summerhill: A Radical Approach To Child Rearing. Hart, New York: 1964. First Paperback Edition. s Softcover. Reading copy. Lightly discolored cover with blue ink scribbling on back cover. Summerhill was a school where children were not compelled to go to class but strangely enough a place where boys and girls learn! A great experiment in bestowing unstinted love and approval on children. Includes Index. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | ORWELL, GEORGE; FROMM, ERICH (AFTERWORD). 1984 New American Library, New York: 1982. Revised and Updated Bibliography. s Softcover. Reading copy. The year 1984 is finally upon us, and George Orwell's prophetic, nightmare vision in 1949 of the world we were becoming is timelier than ever. Includes 8 pages of dramatic movie photos with pictures of Richard Burton and John Hurt. Price: 48.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | ORWELL, GEORGE; FROMM, ERICH (AFTERWORD). 1984 New American Library, New York: 1983. Commemorative Edition. s Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight chips and scratches. The year 1984 is finally upon us, and George Orwell's prophetic, nightmare vision in 1949 of the world we were becoming is timelier then ever. Includes a special Preface by Walter Cronkite. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | ORWELL, GEORGE; FROMM, ERICH (AFTERWORD). 1984. New American Library, New York: 1961. s Softcover. Reading copy. The year 1984 is finally upon us, and George Orwell's prophetic, nightmare vision in 1949 of the world we were becoming is timelier than ever. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | ORWELL, GEORGE; FROMM, ERICH (AFTERWORD). 1984. New American Library, New York: 1962. Twenty-sixth Printing. s Softcover. Reading copy. The year 1984 is finally upon us, and George Orwell's prophetic, nightmare vision in 1949 of the world we were becoming is timelier than ever. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erich Fromm Listings |