|
|
Erle Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY (A.K.A. - A. A. FAIR). Bachelors Get Lonely. Pocket Books, New York: 1963. First Edition. s Softcover. Fair condition. ''You're bait. You're window undressing.'' Stripper Daffidil Lawson thought it over for a moment. ''Tell me more.'' ''You check into the motel,'' Donald Lam said. ''I'll be half a block away watching your room through binoculars. You forget to pull the shade and start stripping - slowly. If anybody shows up and starts watching, I'll turn on a red light, you move slowly over to the telephone and call the police.'' Then what?'' ''Then the police come and catch him, and then they knock on your door and say, ''Lady, you shouldn't undress with the curtains up.'' ''And what do I say?'' A Bertha Cool and Donald Lam Mystery Story. Price: 5.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY (A.K.A.- A. A. FAIR). Some Women Won't Wait. Dell, New York: 1953. First Printing of New Dell Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. When a man is murdered by a blonde in a bathing suit (who might not have been a blonde, and in fact might not have been wearing anything at all) things are apt to get confusing. And when you're a detective who likes to mix business with pleasure (and you're in sunny Honolulu on a case involving several beautiful women) things are apt to get completely out of hand. A Donald Lam - Bertha Cool Mystery. Price: 8.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY (A.K.A.- A. A. FAIR). Some Women Won't Wait. Dell, New orkY: 1953. First Printing of New Dell Edition. s Softcover. Very good condition. When a man is murdered by a blonde in a bathing suit (who might not have been a blonde, and in fact might not have been wearing anything at all) things are apt to get confusing. And when you're a detective who likes to mix business with pleasure (and you're in sunny Honolulu on a case involving several beautiful women) things are apt to get completely out of hand. A Donald Lam - Bertha Cool Mystery. Price: 8.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY (A.K.A.- A.A. FAIR). The D. A. Holds A Candle. Pocket Books, New York: 1945. Third printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. A little light on murder in Madison City. Douglas Selby's career as District Attorney is on the line. Price: 7.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY (A.K.A.- A.A. FAIR). This Is Murder. Pocket Books, NY: 1948. First printing. s Softcover. Good condition. A crackling tale of kidnapping and murder. Price: 6.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY(A.K.A.- A. A. FAIR). The D. A. Breaks A Seal. Pocket Book, NY: 1952. First printing. s Softcover. Good condition. Murder is one way to keep a secret safe. Price: 10.20 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. A Perry Mason Casebook. William Morrow & Co., New York: 1993. h Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Four riveting courtroom thrillers in one volume, by the best-selling writer of his time - The Case of the Gilded Lily, The Case of the Daring Decoy, The Case of the Fiery Fingers, and The Case of the Lucky Loser. Price: 8.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Angry Mourner. Pocket Books, NY: 1955. First printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. A Perry Mason Mystery story. ''This is the damnedest case I've ever handled!'' Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Baited Hook. Pocket Book, New York: 1953. Seventeenth printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. Perry Mason was being played for a sucker. The bait was one-third of a ten-thousand-dollar bill, and it was dangled in front of him by a beautiful woman who wore a mask and wouldn't talk. Perry reached for it, fast. Price: 6.48 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Black Eyed Blonde. Pocket Books, NY: 1957. First Printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. Mason's worries started when Diana Regis, a honey-haired divorcee with an ugly shiner, told him her troubles. He noticed she had plenty on her mind and nothing under her fur coat but a sheer nightgown. A Perry Mason Mystery story. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Blonde Bonanza. Pocket Book, NY: 1964. First printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. '''That's the damnedest contract I've ever read,' Perry Mason said to Della Street....Why would anyone hire a girl with the figure of a strip teaser and pay her $100 a week to put on weight?''' Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Borrowed Brunette. Pocket Books, NY: 1952. First Printing. s Softcover. Good condition. A Perry Mason Mystery story. Price: 6.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Buried Clock. Pocket Book, NY: 1950. First printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. Reading copy. Perry Mason solves a baffler when he learns why a glamorous widow who should have a husband, didn't. Price: 5.85 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Calendar Girl. Pocket Books, NY: 1960. First Printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. A Perry Mason Mystery story. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Careless Kitten. Pocket Books, New York: 1958. First printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. Perry Mason was too late to prevent the murder. Here is what he found: A corpse with a bullet in its head, a gorgeous blond desperate for money... and a careless kitten whose behavior gave Perry Mason a clue to the identity of a vicious killer! Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Caretaker's Cat. Pocket Books, New York: 1947. Nineteenth printing. s Softcover. Good condition. A rich old man dies. His will specifies that his heirs are to retain his faithful caretaker. The caretaker comes to Perry Mason's ofice several days later and asks the lawyer to represent his cat. A lawyer defending a cat! Price: 6.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Cautious Coquette. Pocket Books, New York: 1954. First printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. As Perry Mason stood watching, the girl in the shower reached for the revolver. ''I have to see you,'' Mason said, ''right away.'' She laughed. ''Not right away.'' Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Counterfeit Eye. Pocket Book, New York: 1945. Seventeenth printing. s Softcover. Fair condition. Peter Bruno has his glass eye stolen - a bloodshot one that he uses the ''morning after.''The thief has substituted a counterfeit eye. Fearing a frame-up of some kind, Brunold contacts Perry Mason immediately. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Curious Bride. Pocket Books, New York: 1945. Fifteenth printing. s Softcover. Good condition. She came into the office of Perry Mason, eminent criminal lawyer, and also amateur sleuth, and asked him if you could be convicted of murder if there was no corpse. She was nervous and said she wanted the advice for a friend. Perry Mason looked at her and knew that she lied - even before he had heard her question. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case Of The Dangerous Dowager. Pocket Books, New York: 1945. Sixth printing. s Softcover. Very good condition. Perry Mason's new client had snow-white hair, and confessed to being a great-grandmother; but she smoked black cigars, liked dancing, and got a great kick out of everything. She hired the detective to recover her granddaughter's I.O.U.s before her husband, about to contest a divorce action, could get hold of them. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erle Gardner Listings |